Solved

Win 2003 Server freezes and locks up

Posted on 2007-03-30
7
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have windows 2003 server computer that keeps locking up on me. The mouse just hangs freezes and keyboard also after working on computer for 20 to 30 minutes. Can someone please give a solution to this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:dtotten800
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 18822895
Can the server still be accessed remotely when it's locked up (ping, rdp)?
After re-start any thing in the event logs?
What is the server used for AD, SQL file server.
Drivers up to date?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtotten800
ID: 18824111
the server can't be accessed remotely when locked up. It is used for being a Web Server and SQL server
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bikvi_sibro
ID: 18825262
Did you check the task manager?  Log on to the machine and open task manager to see if there are any processes using close to or 100% of the CPU.  It sounds like something is running that is slowing the machine down to a standstill.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:dtotten800
ID: 18826524
it doesn't allow you to hit click task mgr or allow you to do ctl alt del
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bikvi_sibro
ID: 18826671
You never stated when it is locking up.  I am guessing it is when it is booting up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtotten800
ID: 18827033
it locks up when im in middel of clicking on something or typeing someting in an appliaton
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bikvi_sibro earned 500 total points
ID: 18827191
Well, have the task manager up and running and see what happens when you go into an application and do work.  Let me know the results and we can possibly go from there.
0