Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2003 TO: field prefills

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
921 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My user is using Microsoft Outlook 2003 and just noticed this morning that her TO: field will not prefill when she begins to type in a person name. This feature worked fine yesterday but is not working today. What needs to be done in order to restore this feature?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18823499
dowhatyoudo22,

The autofill for Outlook To field is composed of Address Book and nickname file, NK2.  With Outlook close, search for *.NK2 and rename the file.  When Outlook opens, a new one should be created.

.NK2 file is located in
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders".  Click OK.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bikvi_sibro
ID: 18823540
dowhatyoudo22,

Try going to the "Tools" menu, and then to "Options".  Make sure you are in the "Preferences" tab.  Now, click on "E-mail Options", and then click "Advanced E-mail Options".  Towards the bottom of the dialog box, make sure that "suggest names while completing To, Cc, and Bcc fields" is checked.  
0