Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MsgBox Timeout - revisited...

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I found on ee an interesting way of setting a msgbox to time out but need just a little more help.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_21506364.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+function+msgbox

So....I would need to create a msgbox named myExitMessage? Where would the Function Call be fired?

*****************
Create a form with this code on the OnTimer event:

myTime = myTime + 1
myExitMessage

On the OnOpen event, have this:

myTime = 1

In teh declarations (after option explicit at the top of teh form module) have this:

Private myTime as Long

Then add this function

Function myExitMessage()
If myTime >= 60000  then     '1 minute
'close form code
End if
End Function
0
Comment
Question by:zubin6220
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Glenn_Moore
ID: 18823079
Set myTime as double.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 750 total points
ID: 18823388
How about this...

Dim objShell=CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")
objShell.Popup "This message will disappear in 5 seconds", 5
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubin6220
ID: 18824431
thanks, but I just wanted to use the msgbox with the timer but don,t know how or where to call it?
0