Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I set up a Forgotten Password Policy in Netware 6.5?

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We're running a small single-server Novell Network, currently V.6.5 SP4. I recently upgraded the clients from V.4.91 SP1 to SP3, and on the login dialogue box there now apperas a 'Did you forget your password' link. Clicking on this just produces an error message: "Unable to read Forgotten Password policy for user .... Please check your tree, username and context."

This isn't too surprising as we've never set up such a policy. Can anyone tell me where/how I do so?
0
Comment
Question by:rodomahony
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 195 total points
ID: 18824828
It's a function of VirtualOffice, if I recall correctly - the "password self-service" thingie.

I've never used it myself.  I haven't tried the SP3 version of Client32 4.91 either, so I don't know, but I'd guess you should be able to turn off that link by a setting in the Client32 Properties - probably on the "Advanced Login" tab.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18824834
("thingie" is a technical term, btw - like "doohicky" and "whatchamacallit.")
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 180 total points
ID: 18827936
Yes, you can disable the "did you forget your password" link from the client advanced settings, it's called "Forgotten Password Prompt". It's not the same thing as Virtual Office.

Setting up the forgotten password policy is actually quite easy, as detailed here:
http://www.novell.com/documentation/noclienu/index.html?page=/documentation/noclienu/noclienu/data/bxne05q.html#bxne0yk

Does require eDir 8.8 however.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18829041
Isn't it part of "Password Self-Service?"  And wasn't "Password Self-Service" first implemented in Virtual Office?  And isn't this new feature of the Novell Client an extension of that process to include the thick client as well as via the VO portal?

If you look, I didn't say it was "the same thing as" Virtual Office, did I?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodomahony
ID: 18898705
Sorry for the delay in responding on this - been away from the office for a few days over Easter.

Thanks to ShineOn and alextoft for their suggestions. I had a look at the Forgotten Password Policy setup, but decided that in our small office it's hardly necessary so have disabled the link in Client32 settings as both of you suggested.

ShineOn was the first to reply with that suggestion, but alextoft did also supply the link to instructions on setting up the policy (even though I decided not to implement this) so it seems fairest to share the points.
0