[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamically load file in Visual Basic 6 add-in project

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there,

I've just written an add-in for Outlook in visual Basic 6 and I want this add-in, among other things, to dynamically load files (more precisely gif images intended to be put in picture boxes).
How can I do that ?

I read that the location of the add-in dll was written in the registry once the add-in is registered but I didn't find it.

Other possibility : include the gif files in the project as related documents.
But then, how can I refer to them in the code ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:B_B_Boris
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Robberbaron (robr)
ID: 18828077
I thought if you loaded them into a Image Strip they compiled with the project.

cant find ImageStrip control at the moment though.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 18830855

or you could include them as resources, and extract at runtime :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:B_B_Boris
ID: 18842710
Thank you for your posting.

I've just tried to include an image as a resource.

The problem is that it cannot be a bitmap, it has to be a gif file : When I try to save my gif file as a bitmap, the background turns black even though it was transparent in the gif.

I tried to create a "custom" resource but when I write
    Img_phone.Picture = LoadResData(101, "CUSTOM")
in the code, I get an error message saying "Execution error 424 : An object is required"

???
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1500 total points
ID: 18844420

loadresdata will not work in this case


you have 2 options:

1 (recommended, much easier)
extract the resource to a temporarily file, and load that file in your picturebox

2(not recommended, hard)
create a picture in memory, and copy the data into that
0