Solved

Windows XP Start-up

Posted on 2007-03-30
7
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi everyone, recently two of the machines I'm looking over keep asking to hit f1(to go into setup) or f2 (to continue.) or the other way around. When you go into the Bios and ensure the hard-drive is 1st on boot order, save and exit, the next  time you reboot the same thing happens. It miht save for a day sometimes but most times it keeps asking to press F1 or F2. Could this be virus. Kaspersky Anti-virus hasn't found anything. Machines are windows XP Pro. SP2.

0
Comment
Question by:Kelaann
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18823174
         No this can not be a virus. What is the exact error sentence when it asks for you to hit F1 or F2. Your CMOS battery may be dead and your inputs to BIOS couldn't be saved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelaann
ID: 18823281
Since it is an IBM machine it asks me to hit f1 to enter setup and f2 to contniue.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18823328
           It can not just prompt "F2 To continue". There must be a related error sentence or error code. For example

         Keyboard error. Hit F2 to resume

           What model is that IBM computer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OrionsX
ID: 18824315
Sometimes this is also caused by a floppy drive failure. Try disabling floppy in BIOS and see if you still get the message. If this doesn't work try changing the "Halt on errors" setting to NONE.

If you are able to boot without getting the message after making any of the above changes then you have a starting point to begin troubleshooting the suspected component
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelaann
ID: 18824949
I'm sorry i forgot to mention that I don;t recall exactly what the error says. It doesn't say anything about keyboards and if it was a floppy it would simply say invalid system disk. The model of IBM is 8194-d7u. I will get error when i get home later and will post as soon as possible.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 125 total points
ID: 18827268
Sounds like something is stopping your BIOS settings from saving.  Have you checked/replaced your CMOS battery? Cheap, quick, and the first thing I would try...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 18913275
         Hi Kelaann
                 Please send us the error when you have time.

Regards
0