Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win Logon still using old Netbios name instead of newer DNS name.

Posted on 2007-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We moved from an older NT4 domain to 2000 AD and now to 2003 AD, yet we still have the older Netbios name in the Win Logon box.  Is there a way that we can convert that over to the newer DNS style name or are we stuck using the older Netbios name?
0
Comment
Question by:JonesPlasticIS
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 75 total points
ID: 18823196
               HKLM\Software\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon then look for the key DefaultDomainName change the value as you wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonesPlasticIS
ID: 18823474
I should do this on the DC that holds the FSMO roles, correct?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 300 total points
ID: 18823736
Those names coexist. The one in the dropdown box will always be the domain's NetBIOS name; it's there for compatibility reasons.
If you want to logon using the UPN (User Principal Name), just enter it in the user name field as user@your.domain.local; note that the dropdown field will become greyed out as soon as you enter the "@".
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonesPlasticIS
ID: 18823778
Right I knew you could use the UPN to log in with, however it's discouraging to see the old Netbios domain name instead of the new DNS name.  Other domains I have worked on use the DNS name instead of the netbios name, however those domains were either brought over from Netware or started fresh on Server 2003.  So it's looking like I am stuck using the old Netbios name?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18824151
Yes, but I wouldn't call it "discouraging"; both are valid domain names for your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JonesPlasticIS
ID: 18844841
Right, and I understand this, however we want to move away from having the old Netbios name displayed to having the DNS name displayed.  In any case, if I modify the key that MrHusy posted on the DC holding all the current FSMO roles to the DNS name would it replicate that out to the other DC's and work?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 300 total points
ID: 18845756
The dropdown box is by definition used to display the domain's (or workstation's, or a trusted domain's) NetBIOS name.
The registry change MrHusy posted
a) would have to be rolled out on the clients; but that would be rather pointless, because it
b) will have *no* *effect* whatsoever. The dropdown box will only list *valid* NetBIOS names, that is, either the machine's domain name, the machine's host name, or a trusted domain's name. Invalid names (and your domain's FQDN is not a valid NetBIOS name) entered in the "DefaultDomainName" value will be ignored. This value is just a *cache* for the last domain used to authenticate against, nothing more.

The closest you will get to move away from the NetBIOS domain name is to enforce the use of the UPN by disabling the dropdown box; this article will tell you how:
You receive a "The system cannot change your password because the domain 'MIT Realm' is not available" error message when you try to change your password on your Windows XP-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=842744
0