Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco Client VPN

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
We have users using cisco client VPN to connect to our PIX 506E

when connected they cannot access the internet.

I know theres a fix somewhere in the config for this - anyone know what it is thanks?
0
Comment
Question by:chouckham
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 600 total points
ID: 18823361
By default the Cisco client is configured to not allow "Split-tunneling". This isolates your local network from the VPN, and therefore the corporate network, as an important security feature. As a result it also blocks your local access to the Internet.
Split-tunneling can be enabled, but it has to be done by on the PIX, by the Cisco administrator. It is not recommended.
If you are the admin and looking for the commands somebody else will be along to assist. I am not a "Cisco guy".
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chouckham
ID: 18823391
RobWill - thanks - (ill split the solution to give you some of the points.)

Yeah i thought this would be the feature i was looking for. "split-tunneling"

Any one know how to set this up? thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18823489
Hang tight, I'm sure someone will be around. It's fairly straight forward, but I don't have a grasp of the commands, and some differ with different OS's.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sorenson earned 900 total points
ID: 18823624
If this is the only VPN that the pix has on it, then you can use the ACL that is configured for the nat (inside) 0 command to configure the split tunneling.


vpngroup xxxxxxx split-tunnel   access-listnamenumberfromnat0

or if you have multiple vpns and only the split tunnel for this specific group, create an acl
!
access-list splittun permit ip x.x.x.x 255.255.255.0  z.z.z.z 255.255.255.0
!
replace x.x.x.x with your internal subnets, and z.z.z.z with your ip pool addresses (adjust mask lengths to be the correct ones :)  )  add multiple lines for multiple inside subnets.  Then:
!
vpngroup xxxxx split-tunnel splittun
!
hope that helps!



0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18835794
Thanks chouckham,
Cheers !
--Rob
0