Solved

iNotes - How to block account - wrong password

Posted on 2007-03-30
8
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have Lotus Domino Server version 6.5. and users accessing it with iNotes. I'm trying to find out a way to set up to block the account If someone types wrong password n times.
0
Comment
Question by:rrdmoore
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18823611
Not that I know of.

You might be able to see if these bad logins show up in the log.nsf file and set the debug level high enough to catch them.

Then monitor the log.nsf and act accordingly.

Also is this an event that can be captured via the Event monitor ?

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrdmoore
ID: 18824408
Ok, but the log.nsf and domlog.nsf don't log the fail tries to login. I don't find an option to setup it, even the debug level.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18826053
Then I do not see any way of doing what you want.

In fact, until the user logs in, Notes, probably does not even know about the connection, so I would not think that this can be done, but someone else may have a solution.

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 250 total points
ID: 18851169
You should try extending the "Mapping a Login Form" document in domcfg.nsf.  You would have to design a system within domcfg.nsf that tracks the number of consecutive login attempts, but it is possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stltt
ID: 18853077
Another option is writing your own DSAPI solution as well. I believe I have seen a 3. party solution somewhere but unable to find now.

Also sure I have heard this will be standard server functionality in version 8 OR 9.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:stltt
stltt earned 250 total points
ID: 18853114
Found it. It will be available in version 8. Se somewhere in the middle of this blog entry:
http://www.dominoblog.com/dominoblog/dblog.nsf/dx/Domino-8
0