?
Solved

"You may be a victim of software counterfeiting"

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
6,412 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
"You may be a victim of software counterfeiting" How do I chage the product key to a valid product key for Windows XP Media Center 2005 - I already spoke with Microsoft and activated Windows. Message continues to appear - "You may be a victim of software counterfeiting"
0
Comment
Question by:nysoscdesktopsupport
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 18823949
This site has 2-3 ways on explaining how to change your serial key:
http://www.petri.co.il/change_the_serial_in_windows_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 18823957
See http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/selfhelp/PkuInstructions.aspx?displayLang=en ("Windows Product Key Update Tool Instructions"):

"The Windows Product Key Update Tool will make changes to your Windows installation to update your product key. In addition, the product key update tool will scan a number of key Windows files to determine if they have been tampered with. If tampered files are discovered the product key update tool will alert you before continuing."
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18824592
Speak to Microsoft again - they can provide you with an alternative key (if your copy of Windows is legitimate).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 2000 total points
ID: 18825212
Use the Magical  Jellybean Keyfinder
http://magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml
Once run - go into options to change key.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18827287
If you spoke to Microsoft and activated your copy of Windows, then Microsoft must think that your key is genuine. If the WGA tool is saying otherwise, you should talk to them again.
Google is full of ways to access/change your product key...but if Microsoft thought it was genuine when you activated Windows and the WGA tool doesn't, the problem is with Microsoft and their software downloads, not your product key.
0