Solved

USB flash drive problem on a dell OptiPlex GX620

Posted on 2007-03-30
8
818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
i am running a dell OptiPlex GX620, when i plug in my kingston flash drive it makes the noise indicating that the flash drive has been inserted and the light on the flash drive is on but nothing shows up on my computer
0
Comment
Question by:Pioneermfg
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18824449
The flash drive is working on other computer? sound likes it is faulty.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 18824556
the flash drive is working on other pc's except the gx. i tried two flash drives on that pc and it does the same thing
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18824569
Can you check in Device Manager see if any yellow mark appear in USb controller?

Post back when you can.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 18824608
i did that and there is no yellow mark
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18824670
Did you see the Enhanced USB controller in there? Some flash drive has problem with 1.1 version usb.

... and USB enable in bios?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 18825403
no, i didnt see that
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18825895
I suggest you remove all of usb controllers in Device Manager, then let windows os detect them automatically, try that see if it helps.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 18828129
or try this :
copy the USBSTOR.SYS from a working PC to the bad one.
normally located at c:\windows\system32\drivers
or :
copy C:\Windows\Inf from a working pc to the bad one.
0