Solved

4GBs of RAM, but only Showing 3GB

Posted on 2007-03-30
8
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
memory?
0
Comment
Question by:bpoling
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 18823731
If the computer doesn't support 36 bit addressing, this is probably normal.  Areas of upper memory are reserved for other hardware.
Some more information:
http://news.softpedia.com/news/32-bit-Windows-Vista-Eats-Up-RAM-49647.shtml
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rbowall
ID: 18824611
32-bit OSs can only address 4GB RAM. If you have a page-file (by default), then this will take up this address space. For example, with a 1.5GB pagefile, your machine will only show 2.5GB RAM.

You could remove the page file by setting its size to zero, in which case you will see the full 4GB.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:altra22
ID: 18825404
make sure that motherboard support up to 4 GB look at data sheet
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18826567
rbowall is partly correct.  32 bit OSs can only address 4 GB of RAM.  But windows gives each application 4 GB of RAM address space even though most will never come close to using it.  The pagefile is used to store things that are in RAM but not used much.  One of my servers has 2.25 GB of RAM and a 3.5GB page file.  And the total available RAM (as reported by Task Manager under "Commit Charge (K) in the performance tab is roughly 5.75 GB (5800816).
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 18828196
a 32bit cpu can only address 4G maximum. This includes your bios rom, video memory, io-mapped ports (usb/ide etc)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AndrewCink
ID: 18848881
I am pretty sure that it is actually a limitation of windows XP that it can only actually use 3 gigs of memory. This article helps a bit.

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx

Also, it depends on the OS you are running, and also if you have onboard video, it can be configured to "Borrow" memory and that can affect how much you have available.
0