Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sage will no open - sgwebbrowser.dll error

Posted on 2007-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
2,220 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hi all,

my Sage will now not open on any of my citrix servers and the following error appear in the event viewer.

i have been onto Sage support and they are stumped with their solution being to reinstall all my citrix servers. not something i am over keen to do.

Event Type:       Error

Event Source:    Application Error

Event Category: (100)

Event ID:           1000

Date:                30/03/2007

Time:                14:29:50

User:                N/A

Computer:         CITRIX-PUMMELO

Description:

Faulting application Sage.exe, version 11.0.1.30, faulting module SGWebBrowser.dll, version 10.0.92.0, fault address 0x00017538.

 

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Data:

0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat

0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail

0010: 75 72 65 20 20 53 61 67   ure  Sag

0018: 65 2e 65 78 65 20 31 31   e.exe 11

0020: 2e 30 2e 31 2e 33 30 20   .0.1.30

0028: 69 6e 20 53 47 57 65 62   in SGWeb

0030: 42 72 6f 77 73 65 72 2e   Browser.

0038: 64 6c 6c 20 31 30 2e 30   dll 10.0

0040: 2e 39 32 2e 30 20 61 74   .92.0 at

0048: 20 6f 66 66 73 65 74 20    offset

0050: 30 30 30 31 37 35 33 38   00017538


any ideas a great help
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18824065
What is sage? Webbrowser?
Can you open this application on the server if you rdp into the server locally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 18825447
hi Kane

Sage is an accounting application

webbrowser is a dll of sage

i can only open sage when in safe mode

gareth
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18825851
do you have any errors in the event log?
What does Sage require to be ran? Java? MSjava? Internet explorer, any services?
I need some info on what this app requires or a better understand of this application.
here We have about 300 citrix server and many apps.
So please give me more info So I can work with you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 18836375
Hi Kane,

i have worked out why it is not working. for some reason when Citrix CPU/Memory utilization management  is on Sage will not run, however it will run in Terminal Services.

to fix this i have now turned off the optimization tools.

however i would obvioulsy like to turn this tool back on so any ideas you have are greatly received.

errors in the event log  - the only error is the one in the original question
it does not need any services to run but does require IE6 or higher.

does this help?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisnewman01 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18841254
Gareth, you could exclude the .exe and .dll files that Sage uses in the Memory Optimization tab of the farm properties (to be able to still use the Memory Optimization features).  There are some apps that absolutely will not work if optimization is on (without being excluded).  Do you have DEP turned on (properties of My Computer > Advanced tab > DEP tab) for the top or bottom option (MS Windows apps only)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 18849231
sorted. thanks chris.
0