Solved

Access 2003 upgrade - user unable to launch parameter queries, or use Report preview button.

Posted on 2007-03-30
21
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Since upgrading a number of users to Access 2003 (Office 2003 Pro ) on new Dell GX-520s with identical images, one user only is unable to use parameter queries or the report preview button, which then prompts her for a number of parameters.
When I log on remotely to the PC as myself (admin) or as the user, the DB works properly. When she accesses it locally, she experiences the problems. All other users on identical new equipment can access and use the db correctly.

I've set Macro Security to low, turned off DEP for the app, checked for missing references, but I still cannot resolve this.

Thank you,
EBM
0
Comment
Question by:emoss2000
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18823880
does the app work correctly for her on a different PC?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 250 total points
ID: 18824052
Troubleshooter for printing points to outdated printer driver
                  http://support.microsoft.com/ph/2509/en-us/?sid=72&aid=3&GSA_AC_More3
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:emoss2000
ID: 18824057
The app works correctly for other users on other pcs. I do not think that the user experiencing the issues has logged in to our network on another pc as herself to test the app....
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18824620
Just an long shot, but do a Compact & Repair of that MDB ... from the machine in question.  Believe it or not,  I just had a very similar issue ... and that solved the problem.  That's the good news.  The bad news:  No Clue Why!!!

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18824644
Also ... might as well throw in a Decompile.  Note: of course all users need to be out of the mdb during the C&R and/or Decompile.  Again ... another long shot!

Follow this procedure:

1) Compact and Repair
2) Execute the Decompile >> you database will reopen
3) Close the mdb
4) Open the mdb ... and then do a Compile.
5) Close
6) Compact and Repair one more time

Try this and see what happens

Here are sample 'links'.  Adjust your paths and file names accordingly:

Run this from Start>>Run.

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile C:\Access2000Clients\GoldstandtSma\App\SmaApp2K.mdb


"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile C:\Access80Clients\GoldstandtPdm\App\PdmAppl8.mdb

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile C:\Access80Clients\GoldstandtSma\App\SmaAppl8.mdb

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile C:\Access80Clients\HMC\App\AimAppl8.mdb

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Msaccess.exe" /decompile "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\AdiSML80.mda"

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 18825081
DatabaseMX:,

I have also had cases of "Queries gone Wild".

Where after you save and close a query, the run it again, it may ask for a "Query1" parameter.

If I copy the query and run the copy, it runs fine!
:O

I have heard that if you save the query in design view, you force it to Re-index, re-build, or recompile

Do you have any insites on this?

Jeff Coachman

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18825198
""Queries gone Wild". ... LOL .... how true, how true!!!

"I have heard that if you save the query in design view, you force it to Re-index, re-build, or recompile "

That is the theory.  Save in design view. Jet optimizes the query at that time ... per existing (quantity of) data at the time in the tables concerned. But, supposedly ... if you then run the qry ... and *then* Save, you undo that optimization.  

Also, Compact & Repair is *supposed* to re-optimize queries, along with other chores like house cleaning, index verification, etc.  But honestly (of course), I have seen some conflicting info on the subject (duh).

One reason I **rarely** use SQL ('queries') in VBA code is that they cannot be optimized per se by Jet ... not to mention the fact that they are just plain messy to deal with in every respect.  'Saved' queries - in the database container - are 'cheap' so to speak ... and I have done some flat ass amazing things with queries ... which makes me reeeeeally appreciate what Jet can do!!! .... And that some VERY smart folks created Jet.

mx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 18825550
Thanks for the info!
:)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18825741
Jeff ... see the other Q we are working on "Ctrl space complete word sh..."  
I just added more to that ...

mx
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:stevbe
stevbe earned 250 total points
ID: 18835289
<Here are sample 'links'.  Adjust your paths and file names accordingly:>
you can just launch access with the /decompile and pick you database from the most recently used (much easier that typing the whole path on the run line) and if the path to access is in your environment path you can just use ... msaccess /decompile on the run line. You should also make sure that when you do open you database in between all the steps hold the the shift key so your startup form does not open which, if it did, will cause some compilation which you don't want until you explicitly tell it to compile.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18835372
<I have heard that if you save the query in design view>
My understanding was slightly different, that the query only gets optimized the first time it is actually executed. Like DMX posted, you save the query after you make changes but before you run it. With my poor SQL skills I typically run it, change it, run it, change it etc. When I finally get the results I am looking for I use a trick I read in ADH which is to simply add a space and then remove it from the actual SQL, then I do a final save and then run.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 18835705
stevbe:,

Thanks to you as well!
:)

Jeff coachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:emoss2000
ID: 18846996
I will not have access to this file on the PC experiencing the problems until my agency reopens on April 11th.
I will update this question at that time.

EBM
0
 

Author Comment

by:emoss2000
ID: 18892432
I had the opportunity to work with the problematic Pc/DB today, and here's what is now evident;
Any DB run on this new PC (Win XP SP2) in Access 2003 launches, but Reports can not be created, run, or previewed - they simply do not appear to launch, UNLESS the user logged in has local
No other functionallity appears to be effected, only Reports.

Administrative rights. I've deployed 60 of these identiclaly imaged machines over th elast 40 days, and this is the only one I''ve see nthis behhavior on... Help!!!!!

EBM  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18892558
is it a case of the local user (non-admin) does not have rights to install the printer driver from the network ... any report previewing in Access requires the OS has a default printer properly installed.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 18892562
As per my original post, symptoms point to a corrupted or outdated printer driver on that PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emoss2000
ID: 18892754
All users have the rights to add a printers on their PCs. They do so by finding them in the directory, then adding the printer. The appropriate drivers are ,a of course, installed without issue by default...

EBM
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 18892913
How do know the installed driver has not been corrupted? Try downloading and installing the latest printer driver for the problem pc even if it is the one you already have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emoss2000
ID: 18902342
Reinstalling the current printer driver has had no effect on this issue, which I now see on 2 different PCs in the same domain.
I've removed the server-based printer object completely, reinstalled it on our server, and reinstalled it on the two affected PCs. The problems remain.
I can workaround this issue by setting the default printer on the PCs to one of our networked copiers, or to the MS Document Imaging driver, but my users have to choose their printer from the file menu...

Any additional suggestions ?????

EBM
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 18904496
<Access requires the OS has a default printer properly installed.>
<setting the default printer on the PCs to one of our networked copiers,>

so their is already a default printer set up correctly on the PC before they try to open a report? I think this also needs to happen before they open your app at all. Access absolutely requires a printer in order to preview, much less print a report.

Steve
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18906381
"Access absolutely requires a printer in order to preview, much less print a report."

In fact, you cannot even design a report w/o a default printer set. However, 'any' default printer will do (for getting started in report design) ... even the Windows fax printer, etc.

mx
0