[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I send a hyperlink using xp_sendmail?

Posted on 2007-03-30
9
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am currently using xp_sendmail to send an email notification and iIn the email I have a link to a folder on the network.
The folder location is very long and for some of the folder names there are blank spaces in the folder names so the link wraps on to the next line.

Is it possible to create a hyperlink using xp_sendmail by coding something in message parameter of the xp_sendmail store procedure, when I do it the HTML code just shows it does render a link.  The office email software that we are using is Lotus notes
0
Comment
Question by:LJordanMS
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hawks4ever
ID: 18824245
Do you have sample code?  Using standard HTML should work -- <a href='somepage.html'>LINK</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJordanMS
ID: 18824811
Standard HTML doesnt work the it doesnt render the HTML code appears it doesnt create a link
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18824906
How long is the link ?

there may be 128 or 255 byte limitiations

have you tries a different emailer that has more options.

There are plenty of good command line email programs available.

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 500 total points
ID: 18829414
>>folder location is very long and for some of the folder names there are blank spaces in the folder names so the link wraps on to the next line.

You'll need to URL encode the href.

\\server\folder one\whatever\

becomes \\server\folder%20one\whatever\

which doesn't break the HTML of the href.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJordanMS
ID: 18837418
If I have <a href="http://www.google.com/">Google</a> that I am passing using xp_sendmail, how can I URL encode it? I have done it in ASP but not through xp_sendmail what would be the syntax to do that?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 19563429
PS:

From http://forums.asp.net/p/760557/760594.aspx

Set @URL = (select REPLACE(url,' ','%20') from ....)
0