Solved

Colour Excel ranges using HEX colours?

Posted on 2007-03-30
7
544 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I want to use a wider range of colours on my Excel spreadsheet than is available from the standard palette.

I've found a website devoted to colour combinations for graphic designers - which is ideal - but all the colours are expressed as HEX:
99CCFF - a light blue
FFCC00 - dirty yellow
99CC99 - grey/green

Using VBA, how can I set the range.interior.color property to these colours?
0
Comment
Question by:TimHudspith
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 300 total points
ID: 18823971
Try this:
selection.interior.color = rgb(&H99, &HCC, &HFF)
and so on.
Regards,
Rory
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:dirknibleck
dirknibleck earned 150 total points
ID: 18823978
From Excel Help:

Interior.Color =  RGB(0, 255, 0)

HEX codes are RGB colors. If the HEX code is 112233, take 11 and convert to decimal, this is R. Take 22 and convert to decimal, this is G. Take 33 and convert to decimal, this is B.

Thus Interior.Color = RGB(R,G,B)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimHudspith
ID: 18824149
rorya - It gives me colours but it's hit and miss: some are exactly the same as shown on the website but those that are blue / grey shades just come out as light grey.  Is this some Excel limitation?

dirknibleck - how do I convert HEX to decimal?
 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 18824223
It seems that for interior you are limited to 56 colours, no matter what you do. The only way round that is to upgrade to XL2007.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:cquinn
cquinn earned 50 total points
ID: 18824224
Dim lColorVal as long

lColorval = Val("&H" & "99CCFF")
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 18824282
Essentially, Excel will give you the closest match from the colour palette to the colour you are trying to apply. You can change the colours on the palette to match your RGB values, but you can still only have 56 at a time.
HTH
Rory
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dirknibleck
ID: 18824346
Rory's code snipet is converting the HEX for you.
0