Solved

Unusual syntax error towards mysql

Posted on 2007-03-30
7
263 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Not sure why I am getting this since it has nothing to do with the page it is talking about.  The error I get is:

You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'll Use Us Again and Again!', 'Basic' )' at line 3

That line on the page it is referring to is:

if ($_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] == "POST") {
0
Comment
Question by:pingeyeg
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 18823908
Can you provide a few lines before and after that point in your script? Additionally, are you including any files (like MySQL connection details) around that point?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18823923
This is my sql statement:

$result = mysql_query("INSERT INTO tblAdspace( providerID, strProviderservice, strCompanyname, strOwner, strAddress, strTown, strZipcode, strPhone, str2ndphone, strMobile, strPager, strFax, strEmail, strWebsite, strInbusiness_since, strLicense, strInsured, strBonded, strHours, str24houremerg, strServicesoffered, strOtherservices, strServicearea, strFreeestimate, strWorkguaranteed, strProvidertagline, strAd_size)
VALUES ('',
'$strProviderservice', '$strCompanyname', '$strOwner', '$strAddress', '$strTown', '$strZipcode', '$strPhone', '$str2ndphone', '$strMobile', '$strPager', '$strFax', '$strEmail', '$strWebsite', '$strInbusiness_since', '$strLicense', '$strInsured', '$strBonded', '$strHours', '$str24houremerg', '$strServicesoffered', '$strOtherservices', '$strServicearea', '$strFreeestimate', '$strWorkguaranteed', '$strProvidertagline', '$strAd_size')") or die(mysql_error());

addslashes($strServicesoffered);
addslashes($strOtherservices);
addslashes($strProvidertagline);

The lines before and after my last post are:

<?php

if ($_SERVER['REQUEST_METHOD'] == "POST") {

            $strProviderservice = $_REQUEST['strProviderservice'];
            $strCompanyname = $_REQUEST['strCompanyname'];
            $strOwner = $_REQUEST['strOwner'];
            $strAddress = $_REQUEST['strAddress'];
            $strTown = $_REQUEST['strTown'];
            $strZipcode = $_REQUEST['strZipcode'];
            $strPhone = $_REQUEST['strPhone'];
            $str2ndphone = $_REQUEST['str2ndphone'];
            $strMobile = $_REQUEST['strMobile'];
            $strPager = $_REQUEST['strPager'];
            $strFax = $_REQUEST['strFax'];
            $strEmail = $_REQUEST['strEmail'];
            $strWebsite = $_REQUEST['strWebsite'];
            $strLicense = $_REQUEST['strLicense'];
            $strInsured = $_REQUEST['strInsured'];
            $strBonded = $_REQUEST['strBonded'];
            $strHours = $_REQUEST['strHours'];
            $str24houremerg = $_REQUEST['str24houremerg'];
            $strOtherservices = $_REQUEST['strOtherservices'];
            $strServicearea = $_REQUEST['strServicearea'];
            $strInbusiness_since = $_REQUEST['strInbusiness_since'];
            $strServicesoffered = $_REQUEST['strServicesoffered'];
            $strFreeestimate = $_REQUEST['strFreeestimate'];
            $strWorkguaranteed = $_REQUEST['strWorkguaranteed'];
            $strProvidertagline = $_REQUEST['strProvidertagline'];
            $strAd_size = $_REQUEST['strAd_size'];
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 400 total points
ID: 18823960
Each of your input fields needs to be escaped. It looks like the string contained in '$strProvdertagline' contains a single quote, which interferes with the proper quoting of the SQL query.

Try adding 'addslashes()' around each of the $_REQUESTs:

            $strProviderservice = addslashes($_REQUEST['strProviderservice']);
            $strCompanyname = addslashes($_REQUEST['strCompanyname']);
            $strOwner = addslashes($_REQUEST['strOwner']);
            $strAddress = addslashes($_REQUEST['strAddress']);
            $strTown = addslashes($_REQUEST['strTown']);
            $strZipcode = addslashes($_REQUEST['strZipcode']);
            $strPhone = addslashes($_REQUEST['strPhone']);
            $str2ndphone = addslashes($_REQUEST['str2ndphone']);
            $strMobile = addslashes($_REQUEST['strMobile']);
            $strPager = addslashes($_REQUEST['strPager']);
            $strFax = addslashes($_REQUEST['strFax']);
            $strEmail = addslashes($_REQUEST['strEmail']);
            $strWebsite = addslashes($_REQUEST['strWebsite']);
            $strLicense = addslashes($_REQUEST['strLicense']);
            $strInsured = addslashes($_REQUEST['strInsured']);
            $strBonded = addslashes($_REQUEST['strBonded']);
            $strHours = addslashes($_REQUEST['strHours']);
            $str24houremerg = addslashes($_REQUEST['str24houremerg']);
            $strOtherservices = addslashes($_REQUEST['strOtherservices']);
            $strServicearea = addslashes($_REQUEST['strServicearea']);
            $strInbusiness_since = addslashes($_REQUEST['strInbusiness_since']);
            $strServicesoffered = addslashes($_REQUEST['strServicesoffered']);
            $strFreeestimate = addslashes($_REQUEST['strFreeestimate']);
            $strWorkguaranteed = addslashes($_REQUEST['strWorkguaranteed']);
            $strProvidertagline = addslashes($_REQUEST['strProvidertagline']);
            $strAd_size = addslashes($_REQUEST['strAd_size']);
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:yodercm
yodercm earned 100 total points
ID: 18823962
One of your variables has a quote mark in it:

the right syntax to use near 'll Use Us Again and Again!', 'Basic' )' at line 3

probably something like ...   I'll Use Us ...

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 18823998
When you receive user input to be stored in a database, you should always check the input before processing it. User input can contain problematic or even malicious characters and strings that may damage your data or compromise the security of your application.

For more information on this topic, take a look at http://www.digitalpropulsion.org/Programming/SQL_Injections_in_PHP_with_MySQL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pingeyeg
ID: 18824007
That made a lot of since, but I am still getting that same error after putting those in.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 18824046
So that we can see the query that is being attempted, can you make the following change in your code:

$query = "INSERT INTO tblAdspace( providerID, strProviderservice, strCompanyname, strOwner, strAddress, strTown, strZipcode, strPhone, str2ndphone, strMobile, strPager, strFax, strEmail, strWebsite, strInbusiness_since, strLicense, strInsured, strBonded, strHours, str24houremerg, strServicesoffered, strOtherservices, strServicearea, strFreeestimate, strWorkguaranteed, strProvidertagline, strAd_size)
VALUES ('',
'$strProviderservice', '$strCompanyname', '$strOwner', '$strAddress', '$strTown', '$strZipcode', '$strPhone', '$str2ndphone', '$strMobile', '$strPager', '$strFax', '$strEmail', '$strWebsite', '$strInbusiness_since', '$strLicense', '$strInsured', '$strBonded', '$strHours', '$str24houremerg', '$strServicesoffered', '$strOtherservices', '$strServicearea', '$strFreeestimate', '$strWorkguaranteed', '$strProvidertagline', '$strAd_size')"

$result = mysql_query($query) or die("The following query failed:<br />$query<br />The MySQL error was: " . mysql_error());
0