Solved

How do I open a text file from a DOS prompt?

Posted on 2007-03-30
10
591 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to run Symantec Ghost to clone a machine.  The process starts in DOS mode and fails and then tells me "Details output to file: Ghosterr.txt."  It then brings me to a DOS prompt:
C:\GHOST>
My question is how do I open the Ghosterr.txt file from that prompt?  I'm sure this is an easy question, but I don't have a clue.  As soon as I reboot the machine, that directory is removed from my C: drive.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:ITBanker
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 18823939
C:\GHOST>type Ghosterr.txt

If that scrolls too fast, try

C:\GHOST>type Ghosterr.txt |more
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 18823951
Or,

C:\GHOST>edit Ghosterr.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITBanker
ID: 18824050
I'm sorry to be so ignorant, but what is the keystroke before "more" in your first response:

C:\GHOST>type Ghosterr.txt |more

When I typed C:\GHOST>edit Ghosterr.txt, I got the response "Bad command or file name".
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 18824147
OK, first, don't type C:\GHOST>.  That was just to illustrate the DOS prompt.  Type
edit Ghosterr.txt or type Ghosterr.txt.  The pipe character | is above the Enter key.  Hold down Shift and hit the backslash key.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITBanker
ID: 18824336
Here is what I actually typed:
type ghosterr.txt |more
The response:  "Bad command or file name

Then I typed:
edit ghosterr.txt
Same response.

When I type "type ghosterr.txt" a whole bunch of text scrolls past.  I understand that the "|more" switch is supposed to stop that, but it doesn't appear to be working.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 18824397
Is there a printer?  Try this:

type ghosterr.txt >lpt1

It works for me even though I have a network printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITBanker
ID: 18824424
I have both a network printer and a local USB printer, but the response I'm getting is:

Write fault error writing device LPT1
Abort, Retry, Ignore, Fail?

Sorry to be so difficult.  I'll have to give you more points.  :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18825106
ITBanker, the problem is 'probably' that you've booted from a floppy into a 'limited' DOS mode?  This is the way we ghost our machines.

So your options are to drop either edit, more, or (if you're really brave and a semi-old-timer like myself, edlin) onto that same disk (or perhaps its already there but not part of the path).

If that's the case, try this at the prompt (assuming A: is the floppy or boot device you're running ghost from)

dir A:\more.* /s
or
dir A:\edit.* /s

If either of these returns anything, take the path that was returned and use that in your full command statement.
Ex: If it returns that more is located in A:\DosFiles
then you'd type

type ghost.err| a:\dosfiles\more
to pause each screen (the above assuming that ghost.err is in the current folder).

Otherwise, download edit from here: http://www.uv.tietgen.dk/staff/mlha/Download/DOS/microsoft/US/edit.com
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 250 total points
ID: 18825236
I agree with sirbounty about the possibility of limited DOS mode.

One other option if you are booting from floppy.  If you have the copy command available, you could try

copy ghosterr.txt a:

then take the disk to another machine and read the file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITBanker
ID: 18825278
That is EXACTLY what I needed!!  THANK YOU SO MUCH, asyscokid!!
0