Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTTP Header - Hiding Sizing Information

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I'm doing some data hiding stuff.  I need to hide sizing information in an HTTP header.  When  I say sizing information, I mean an integer value ranging from 1 to 100,000.  My current HTTP header is very basic.  It has the following parameters set:

Accept
Accept-Language
Accept-Encoding
User Agent
Host
Set Cookie
Date
Content-type
Content Legnth
Connection

How can a I manipulate the HTTP header so that I'm hiding the sizing information (an integer value) and if the lheader is examined, noone will know?  I know I can't do that with Content-length cuz that gets automatically computed.
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NickVd earned 1000 total points
ID: 18825414
I don't believe you'll be able to hide it perfectly.  Your best option would be adding an X_SOMETHING header (X_...) being user-added headers.  You'd probably want to somehow encrypt the value to upon a quick glance, you won't see anything important.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:_stab_
_stab_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 18828658
you can try apache module mod_headers, it might help
this module should be able to manipulate http request/response headers
0