Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passing a variable to an aspx page

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi Experts - Please help Urgent please....

I need help with a page query. I have this code that filters a data set  -- my problem is that i want to pass an id thru the URL and have it filter - i thought this should be able to do it - but i dont now if i'm missing something.

 It doesnt seem to be working when i try to pass a value to it like general.aspx?id=6677 How can i make it filter once i pass a value to id?

 Please help!! thaks

DataSet ds = new DataSet();

               ds = objectArray.ToDataSet();


      DataView dv = ds.Tables[0].DefaultView;
        if (Page.Request.QueryString["id"] != null)
        {
               string id = Page.Request.QueryString["id"];
                 dv.RowFilter = "id = " + id;
        }
        GridView1.DataSource = dv;
        GridView1.DataBind();
0
Comment
Question by:mrperfect75000
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 1600 total points
ID: 18824101
if id is a string, try

if (Page.Request.QueryString["id"] != null)
        {
               string id = Page.Request.QueryString["id"];
                 dv.RowFilter = "id =' " + id + " ' ";
        }

and if id is an integer, try

if (Page.Request.QueryString["id"] != null)
        {
               int id = Page.Request.QueryString["id"];
                 dv.RowFilter = "id =" + id;
        }

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrperfect75000
ID: 18824239
Thanks - That doesnt seem to work either . It is a string ...

so i tried general.aspx?id=text and it just gives an empty page. Not sure what i'm doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dstanley9
dstanley9 earned 400 total points
ID: 18824396
Your gridview may just be empty.  Does your data include rows with that ID value?

And query strings are _always_ strings.  you have to parse it to get other data types.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrperfect75000
ID: 18824490
gridview is not empty and yeah it includes rows with the ID value...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrperfect75000
ID: 18826191
Got it to work! thanks
0