Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook automated reply.

Posted on 2007-03-30
8
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have setup in outlook 2003 an automated reply but it only works if my computer is switched on.  I really dont see how that helps me because if I was away I would have to leave my computer on for that period wasting god knows how much electricity.  Is there a way to do this without having computer switched on?

ziggles
0
Comment
Question by:ziggles
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18824088
ziggles,

If you set up a rule to auto reply to messages, you need to leave Outlook ON to make the auto reply.

Check if your email service have webmail.  There may be an auto reply in webmail that you can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziggles
ID: 18827342
That puzzles me as surely people aint going to want to leave there computer on.  After a while your computer will go into stand by mode when not in use for a certain period of time.  My girlfriend said she doesnt have to leave her computer on at work to make automated reply work.  
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18827423
If you have standby in your power system, disable standby.  Outlook needs to be running for auto reply to work.  Since the information is coming from your computer, you need to leave it on.  

If you have webmail for your auto reply, then the email account servers does the work, but you do not have to leave your computer on.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18829791
Hi ziggles,

Create the rule using "Have server reply using a specific message.
This option is located in the "What you want to do with this message" section.

cheers,
frankco
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziggles
ID: 18829943
Hi frankco

Cant see anything that mentions server.  I have it set at "reply using a specific template"

ziggles
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18829995
Hi ziggles,

Are you using an Exchange server? If not, the rule may not be there. If so, look agian. It's right under "Redirect it to people or distribution" list and above "reply using a specific template".

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18830071
ziggles,

If you had Exchange, you could have used Out of Office Assistant.  Then you do not need to keep the computer on all the time.  (Server has to be on all the time.)  I assume you do not, so that is why you are using rules and have to leave the computer on.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18844203
ziggles,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Have we answered your original question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0