Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I migrate and existing Microsoft SBS Premium 2003 server to newer hardware?

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I currently have an MS SBS Premium 2003 server and purchased a bigger better server and want to migrate my existing setup to the new server.  I then want to repop the existing server as a second AD controller and DNS server. What is the best procedure to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rickraesz
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18824375
The procedure for moving SBS to a new server is outlined at http://utools.com/help/MovingSBS.asp
and support for this can be found at http://www.sbsmigration.com/migration-projects.php#what-is-a-swing-migration

Briefly the process is:

Build a temporary server (call it TEMP) and promote it to be an additiona domain controller on the existing SBS domain.

After replication has occurred, take TEMP offline and seize all the FSMO roles using the NTDSUTIL application. With a bit of additional cleanup, TEMP will be hold all the operations masters for the domain and will have no record of any other domain controllers on the network.

Build your new server (the new one that you want to ultimately contain SBS and Exchange Server), give it the same computer name as the original SBS server, join it to the domain hosted by TEMP and then promote it to an additional  domain controller.

Once again, go through steps similar as before. Take the new server offline, seize all the FSMO roles and do your additional cleanup.

When complete, you will have an exact replica of the original SBS in terms of Active Directory.

Copy the Exchange databases from the original server to the new server, and then mount them using Exchange System Manager. Now you have not only a replica of the original domain controller in terms of AD, but also with respect to Exchange Server.

You can then take the box that was your original SBS DC and install Win2003 onto it, join it to the domain and promote it to be an additional DC. (note that You cannot have two SBS DCs in the same domain, but SBS + Win2003 is OK.)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 18827937
I would steer away from this suggestion and do a migration using the ADMT tool.

ADMT = Active directory migration tool.

Basically you will setup your new SBS domai the way you want it. Setup it up just like SBS is meant to be setup.

Then do a migration using the tools to migrate the user accounts, groups, and computer.
The profiles and settings will remain the same for the user

Really the only thing you wil need to cahnge are the custom shortcuts peopel have created to your server name.

If they use shortcuts to mapped drives then that wil all fit into place when it is completed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 18827940
Here is a document for more info

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=16414
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 18827941
 I then want to repop the existing server as a second AD controller and DNS server. What is the best procedure to do this?

SBS Is not meant to have any other domain controllers in its environment (you will run into problems). If it something you are wanting i would advise transitioning from SBS to a windows 2003 domain setup by using the transition pack.
0