Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless works, but windows icon stuck aquiring network address.

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Dell Latitude D610. It has Intel Pro/wireless 2200 BG. All of a sudden my icon gets stuck on aquiring network address when I enable the wireless. Stangest thing is I get an IP. LOL. I get an IP and I can surf or whatever. The Intel software says I'm connected and shows the stats, but the windows wireless icon is down there saying aquiring network address. Anyone know how to fix this? It works, but I'd like to see the icon work correctly. Someone help me out with this. :)
0
Comment
Question by:rlangeaipss
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 18825415
Sounds like a communication problem...this is mostly a guess but it's the easiest to do.  Check your driver version of the 2200BG and check the dell site to see if they have the same or later version and re-install the driver.  The driver communicates with the Zero config utility whcih tells those little ballons to pop up.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 18826061
I would disable the windows Wifi, and use the native Intel stuff.

They do not always play well together.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rlangeaipss
ID: 18826103
funny thing is, it was working a couple days ago, as far as the windows icon communicating with the Zero config. Now I can connect, and I get an IP, but the windows Icon never recognizes that I got one. LOL I can surf and everything. I even tried dumping and letting windows redetect it. Im wondering how it would just all of a sudden stop working. Even funnier thing is after sitting a LONG time the icon goes away. But it still reports packets sent and recieved, but the 2 computer icon is grey. Think a driver upgrade will even help that? I'll give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
ID: 18828399
Just one more thought....Are you really sure you are getting a fresh IP....from all indications, you are using DHCP to aquire the address.

If you go to the dos command prompt and enter

ipconfig /release   then
ipconfig /renew

does this work properly?
 
Mainly, just checking that the dhcp client and server are functioning correctly.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 18831459
Who is your ISP?  I have had several customer pc's recently with this problem, and all were connecting to AOL. Is it possible that the ISP could affect this?
0