Solved

Force Regional Setting for date format - Group policy

Posted on 2007-03-30
10
26,064 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Is there anyway to push out a regional date setting format to all computers on the network? As far as I can find, there is no group policy that covers this.
0
Comment
Question by:bluespringsit
10 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18830197
I assume this is not in reference to the new daylight savings time changes.

There are no group policies for this. Normally you could "push" a registry change or a batch file to make the registry changes, but this particular feature (time zones) is actually fairly complex and requires changing of a couple of keys. To further complicate things, you may have to change permissions for the registry keys. Not suggesting the following fully addresses your problem, but it does point out some of the issues of working with the registry:
http://blogs.msdn.com/aaron_margosis/archive/2005/02/11/371474.aspx

Should you be building new machines you can set the time zone with an unattended answer file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluespringsit
ID: 18837059
What I'm referring to is the Date Format Setting.  I'm looking at changing the setting for a group of users to a M/D/YYYY format.  Its looking like I'll need to accomplish this using a script.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18837146
Sorry, I was "barking up the wrong tree". <G>
The only configurable option for regional settings in group policy is the language. So yes, I guess you would have to script. Or, that setting is much simpler and might be 'do-able' with registry change and push with Group policy, or a script pushed with GP.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 125 total points
ID: 18837172
By the way the key where that information is stored is:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International
May make it more of a challenge where it is per user.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tymes
tymes earned 125 total points
ID: 18854296
Yup, I just put this in the logon scripts...
REG add "HKCU\Control Panel\International" /v sShortDate /t REG_SZ /d "yyyy-MM-dd" /f

But you can edit a .pol and activate it to add this.

But why M/D/YYYY?   yyyy-MM-dd is much better and an ISO standard.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19062528
Thanks bluespringsit.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 20222065
That was very neat , Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mighty_
ID: 25864038
I gotta say...that's just F'in 'A'! Works like a charm.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ReinhardRensburg
ID: 27653462
Thanks tymes, this solved my problem! You'r a *
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sonhmai
ID: 38415979
Yup, I just put this in the logon scripts...
REG add "HKCU\Control Panel\International" /v sShortDate /t REG_SZ /d "yyyy-MM-dd" /f

Tymes....I've been searching but no luck yet.  Our application is using two digit years, I need to change all XP and 7 machine in our environment from year from 2029 to 2049. Can it be done?

CalendarTwoDigitYears
0