Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LDAP Bind was unseccessful on directory <servername> Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.

Posted on 2007-03-30
7
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a server 2003/2000 environment with about 60-70 users. We are running one Exchange 2003 server.
This server also works as the DHCP server. We have 2 Domain controllers. Server A and Server B.

Lately I have been noticing errors on the mail server from time to time. The error is as follows

LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory ServerA@domain.local for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.    

I get the same error message in reference that Server B is down as well.
This error will show up a lot during times but eventually will work itself out. If I leave it how it is it will fix itself. However it will come back after so long.

While this error is occurring I am not able to open AD Users and computers and I am not able to open the Exchange system manager.

I have verified that I can establish connection between both Domain Controllers while this is going on. I have also checked DNS to make sure it is pointing in the right direction. I have searched online with little luck.

There is a twist to this problem as well.
On the GC Server, AKA Server A I receive errors in the security log from my exchange server.
Here is one of the errors

Object Operation:
       Object Server:      DS
       Operation Type:      Object Access
       Object Type:      dnsNode
       Object Name:      DC=151,DC=1.168.192.in-addr.arpa,CN=MicrosoftDNS,CN=System,DC=<domain>,DC=local
       Handle ID:      -
       Primary User Name:      SERVERA$
       Primary Domain:      <DOMAIN>
       Primary Logon ID:      (0x0,0x3E7)
       Client User Name:      ExchangeServer$
       Client Domain:      <Domain>
       Client Logon ID:      (0x0,0xDCD57A)
       Accesses:      Write Property
                  
       Properties:
      ---
            Default property set
                  dnsRecord
                  dNSTombstoned
      dnsNode

       Additional Info:      
       Additional Info2:      
       Access Mask:      0x20
------------------------------

The event ID is 566.

I am not sure why I am receiving these errors.

My goal is to keep my Exchange server working. In my mind if it was any kind of authentication error it would happen all the time and would not fix itself.

I hope this provides enough information.
0
Comment
Question by:Drakin030
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1000 total points
ID: 18825715
Looks like a DNS issue...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 18825738
While this is going on I have pinged both DC's from IP address and computer name. It has been able to ping both servers. I will test this again just to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 18825980
Just to follow up.

During the error I have pinged both DC's from the exchange server.
I pinged by name and by IP address with success.

From the domain controllers I pinged the exchange server by name and IP. This also pinged correctly.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18826529
Ping doesn't really prove anything.
There are lots of ways that name resolution can take place.

How is your DNS configured? Do you have any external DNS configuration on the network card?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 18827017
No the Primary DNS is the GC server. The secondary DNS was actually decommissioned. I plan on replacing this server in the future but while I have a working DNS server I am in no hurry.

The exchange server points to a local address for both Primary and Secondary DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 18827028
Actually Simon I take that back.

Our secondary DNS server was brought back up for other reasons. So both the primary and secondary DNS servers are up and going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Drakin030
ID: 18829088
Simon I have opened a new question as I believe I posted this in the wrong zone. I am having trouble finding out how to request it being put in a new zone. Please follow up there as I have provided more information about my DNS setup.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22484726.html
0