Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Illustrator crashes when saving AI or PDF with embedded fonts

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
3,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Illustrator CS2 crashes displaying messages as ("Can't finish previewing", "not enough memory", "error -108" etc) when saving AI or PDF files with embedded fonts.

If I uncheck "Create PDF compatible file" when saving AI or if I save the file to EPS, it all works fine.

I've tried all the commmon solutions like re-installing Illustrator, deleting the files from the "Adobe Illustrator CS2 Settings" folder, but it's not working.

I've tried to search for a solution, and it seems that others are having the same problem, but I have yet to come accross a solution that actually works.

The font I'm trying to embed (as a test) is Myriad, which should embed just fine, so I don't think it's a matter of embed permissions. I've also tried other fonts with the same crash result.

OS: Windows XP SP2
RAM: 2gb
HD: 20gb (free)

Has anyone got a solution to this? I COULD re-format the harddrive (yet again), but I'm really hoping to do that as a very last resort.
0
Comment
Question by:Epiktet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 18824288
so your goal is to have a .pdf, because an .ai or .eps won't do for some reason?

not unnecessarily a solution but a possible workaround (if you have indesign)
place the .ai in indesign and have indesign export it as a pdf (file>adobe pdf presets>choose your pdf flavor)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 500 total points
ID: 18825349
My first question is what are the PDF settings you are trying to save with? Can you try Save As directly to PDF so that the dialogue box comes up with the PDF settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Epiktet
ID: 18826153
sibgig: Yes, I could use EPS and be done with it, but I would really like to be able to save to .ai and to export directly to .pdf without having to fire up inDesign every time. After all, I paid quite a bit for the Creative Suite, and so I would really like all of it to work as it should... :-)

BongSoo: Yes, I'm choosing file->save as and then selecting "PDF" from the "Save As Type" dropdown list in the save dialogue box. From there I get the "Save Adobe PDF" dialogue box with all the PDF Settings. I use the "Illustrator Default" preset without making any changes to the PDF settings. This used to work great, but I had to re-format my harddrive a couple of days ago...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 18826225
i agree with you 100%.

my suggestion was in the vain of 'first get this project done now cause its due and solve the issue second'

plus if you can save and make pdf through indesign, it gives a little insight as to where to trouble shoot next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Epiktet
ID: 18828151
I managed to fix this myself, actually... I've been focusing on fixing Illustrator, but apparently the PDF function is closely connected to inDesign.

After three re-installs of Illustrator, the problem still persisted. However, for some reason I figured that I'd try and re-install inDesign as well just in case,  an VOILA! It all works! .ai and .pdf.

Thanks sibgig and BongSoo for trying to help though!
0