Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to write jstl tag in java code

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi guys

I have a JSP page where I include a jspf file
<%@ include file="../../include/JSTLEnvironmentSetup.jspf"%>

In the jspf file I set the storename tag like this
<c:set var="storeName" value="${sdb.storeEntityDescriptionDataBean.displayName}" scope="page" />

Now what I need to do is insert the storeName value in the following code from the jspf file which is inluded. I tried putting <c:out> tag but it doesn't work

reportingDb.setResourceBundle(storeNameValue+"SRSReporting");

Any help will be greatly appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:huzefaq
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
colr__ earned 800 total points
ID: 18824568
scope="page" means it will only work on the current page, which I dont think includes 'includes' Try scope="request" instead.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manish
Manish earned 1200 total points
ID: 18824918
I know that in scriptlet we can get value like
String storeNameValue=pageContext.getAttribute(storeName);
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manish
Manish earned 1200 total points
ID: 18824920
PageContext
0