Solved

Dateformat in SQL SERVER 2005

Posted on 2007-03-30
19
480 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
HI,

How do i get date in different format as output.
User gives a string 11/21/2005
and also gives dateformat MM/DD/YYYY
I have to insert this value in SQL SERVER 2005


0
Comment
Question by:anusdesai
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18824372
select convert(datetime, '11/21/2005', 101)

alternatively:
SET DATEFORMAT MDY
select convert(datetime, '11/21/2005' )

0
 

Author Comment

by:anusdesai
ID: 18824530
Hi,
i get an error when i type SET DATEFORMAT MDY
select convert(datetime, '11/21/2005' )
Let Set statements are no longer supported...


0
 

Author Comment

by:anusdesai
ID: 18824532
I am using vb.net 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:anusdesai
ID: 18824577
Hi,
I ned a function in my application to convert the string in the date format given by the user and then insert the value in sql.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18824616
if the user gives the date in the format you told in the question, then you simply put that value into the sql as I showed above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anusdesai
ID: 18824669
Hi,
How can i put this in query?


0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18824685
please show the code that you use in vb.net to run a query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anusdesai
ID: 18824714
Besides I dont want to change the date format of sql server ...
Example...user has given
05/02/2005
he mentions
MM/DD/YYYY....
WHEN I CONVERT the string  IT TO A DATE
IT shows 05/02/2005 which according to system date is DD/MM/YYYY AND WHEN I SAVE IN SQL

YYYY/MM/DD IT gets saved as 2005/02/05 which is wrong as i expect 2005/05/02
How can I do it?
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18824743
please, show the code that you use in vb.net to run a query.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:anusdesai
ID: 18828393
Hi,
Sorry for the delay..
I have a column in datagridview for entering  date format
 Me.clmDTF.DataPropertyName = "DATA_TYPE_FORMAT"
        Me.clmDTF.HeaderText = "SPECIAL TYPE"
        Me.clmDTF.Name = "clmDTF"
I am loading a file in database depending on the  columns given.
In file the data is:
23/12/2004   xys  fgfg  

Query
   strsql = "Insert into " & frmmain.txttablename.Text & "( refno," & frmmain.txtdateText & ")VALUES(@refno,@" & frmmain.txtdate.Text & ")"

                        Dim command As New SqlCommand(strsql, cndb)

                        If fieldname <> "" Then
                            command.Parameters.AddWithValue("@refno", fieldname)
                            command.Parameters.AddWithValue("@" & frmmain.txtdate.Text & "", frmmain.txtfielddate.Text)


                            command.ExecuteNonQuery()
                        End If



       '''''''''''''''''''
 & frmmain.txtprmt.Text & is for the formated date.


Regards.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18828521
just try to change the strsql contents like this:

strsql = "SET DATEFORMAT DMY   Insert into " & frmmain.txttablename.Text & "( refno," & frmmain.txtdateText & ")VALUES(@refno,@" & frmmain.txtdate.Text & ")"

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
r1937 earned 500 total points
ID: 18830824
Hi,
To answer your original question:

Dim strMyDate As String
strMyDate = Format(DateTime.ParseExact("11-21-2005", "MM-dd-yyyy", _
Globalization.CultureInfo.CurrentCulture), "yyyy-MM-dd")

This will convert from MM-dd-yyyy to yyyy-MM-dd

To apply to your code, just replace the example date "11-21-2005" with frmmain.txtdate.Text and SQL to be like:

   strsql = "Insert into " & frmmain.txttablename.Text & "( refno," & frmmain.txtdate.Text & ")VALUES(@refno, '" & strMyDate & "')"

I am not sure about your SQL, but make sure date goes like '2005-11-21' - (within apostrophes - as I can remember).

Hope this will help, Good luck.

r1937
0
 

Author Comment

by:anusdesai
ID: 18831994
Hi Experts,

Thanks a lotz..will try and get back..

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anusdesai
ID: 18835067
Hi r1937,

It works great only if MM is in Uppercase but, the user can enter it in lower case in that case it takes the minutes...is there any method in either case it will work correct for foramttting the date.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r1937
ID: 18835234
What about taking the entered date format into a string and then do a validation check or write code to convert mm to MM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anusdesai
ID: 18835468
Yes works gr8

Cheers mate...
0
 

Author Comment

by:anusdesai
ID: 18835554
HI,

Can you suggest what it will be in oracle 9i.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:r1937
ID: 18838294
I am not familiar with Oracle, but most simple SQL will be the same.
As I think Oracle dates goes like "dd-MMM-yyyy". Again I do not know Oracle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anusdesai
ID: 18842676
I found it...
Cheers Mate
0