Solved

Excel 2007 DistMon error (VB)

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
6,926 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-09
I have Office 2007 Pro installed.  Mostly works fine.  One problem with Excel 2007.  At startup and shutdown, I continually get an error message titled: Microsoft Visual Basic, with this error message: "Compile error in hidden module: DistMon".  When I open the "Help" button, it tells me to unprotect the file, but nothing is protected.  I checked on Microsoft and found one article: Q307410, Jan 7, 2006 Rev 6.3, but the Cause they list doesn't appear to be the problem.  MS indicates it's either attributed to two Pdfmaker files, or Norton AntiVirus.  The Pdfmaker files do not appear on my PC (searched), but I do have NAV client 10.0.2.200.  I'm still not sure that's the problem.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:alefton
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
To fix the error "Compile error in hidden module: DistMon" download and install the latest Adobe Acrobat PDFMaker at http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/update.html. This is a known problem with Adobe Acrobat version 6. Switch to version 5 or 7, or remove the Excel add-in from the Excel startup folder while Excel is not running.

The error can also appear as "Compile error in hidden module: AutoExec" or "Compile error in hidden module: AutoExecNew".

The problem also occurs when the Norton AntiVirus Office plug-in attempts to scan the objects in the Startup folders when launching Word. To work around the problem, disable the Norton AntiVirus Office plug-in before launching Word.

For more information see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307410

Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webfullcircle
Comment Utility
Have removed Adobe Reader 8.1. Issue still occurs. Have installed Adobe Pro 8.0 issue still occurs. A-V is Symantec Corporate Edition. Set exclusions. Still same issue. KB artices all point to Adobe or other apps. Any assistance appreciated.
0