Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Arrays & .formulaR1C1 in excel vba

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
3,825 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am not real familiar with arrays, and the formulas are not working. Any ideas why?

With Array(Range(rST.Offset(0, 11).Address), Range(rLT.Offset(0, 11).Address), Range(rTI.Offset(0, 11).Address))
        .FormulaR1C1 = "=RC4/" & NetAssets
        .FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUND(RC[-1],3)"
        .FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUNDDOWN(RC[-2],3)"
End with

   
0
Comment
Question by:tiehaze
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 18824617
What are you trying to do? I can only guess that that should be:
rST.Offset(0, 11).FormulaR1C1 = "=RC4/" & NetAssets
rLT.Offset(0, 11).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUND(RC[-1],3)"
rTI.Offset(0, 11).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUNDDOWN(RC[-2],3)"
?
Regards,
Rory
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiehaze
ID: 18824719
Sorry, I want this:

rST.Offset(0, 11).FormulaR1C1 = "=RC4/" & NetAssets
rLT.Offset(0, 11).FormulaR1C1 = "=RC4/" & NetAssets
rTI.Offset(0, 11).FormulaR1C1 = "=RC4/" & NetAssets
rST.Offset(0, 12).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUND(RC[-1],3)"
rLT.Offset(0, 12).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUND(RC[-1],3)"
rTI.Offset(0, 12).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUND(RC[-1],3)"
rST.Offset(0, 13).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUNDDOWN(RC[-2],3)"
rLT.Offset(0, 13).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUNDDOWN(RC[-2],3)"
rTI.Offset(0, 13).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUNDDOWN(RC[-2],3)"
... there are actually more formulas, but I excluded them for the simplicity of the question
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 18824791
You can't work with arrays like that. Try this:

   Dim Target As Range
   For Each Target In Array(Range(rST.Offset(0, 11).Address), Range(rLT.Offset(0, 11).Address), Range(rTI.Offset(0, 11).Address))
      With Target
        .FormulaR1C1 = "=RC4/" & NetAssets
        .FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUND(RC[-1],3)"
        .FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUNDDOWN(RC[-2],3)"
       End with
   Next Target

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 18827698
I think you need two nested loops:

Dim frmla As Variant, Target As Variant
Dim i As Long
For Each frmla In Array("=RC4/" & NetAssets, "=ROUND(RC[-1],3)", "=ROUNDDOWN(RC[-2],3)")
    For Each Target In Array(rST.Offset(0, 11 + i).Address, rLT.Offset(0, 11 + i).Address, rTI.Offset(0, 11 + i).Address)
        Range(Target).FormulaR1C1 = frmla
    Next Target
    i = i + 1
Next frmla

0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 18827919
Oh my! Thanks Brad...I really goofed that one...

You could also do it this way:

   Dim Target As Range
   Set Target = Union(rST, rLT, rTI)
   Target.Offset(0, 11).FormulaR1C1 = "=RC4/" & NetAssets
   Target.Offset(0, 12).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUND(RC[-1],3)"
   Target.Offset(0, 13).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUNDDOWN(RC[-2],3)"
   ...

Kevin
0