Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco Timeslots Question

Posted on 2007-03-30
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am about to change a leased line from a 56k to a t1. What I want to know is if I am on side A, and set the local timeslots to 24, will I still be able to communicate accross it before I change side B to 24? Basically, I want to know if I can do the job from one side, or if I have to spend the day on the road. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nalanbar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sorenson earned 375 total points
ID: 18825787
No, connectivity will be lost once you change the timeslots on one side.

In addtion, be sure that you have hardware that will support the change.  Typically 56k lines are DS0 (56/64k) and T-1 lines are DS1 ( 24 channels of 56/64k).  This type of upgrade usually requires a move from a wic-1dsu-56 to a wic-1dsu-t1 card.   As a further gotcha to watch out for cisco changed revisions on their wic-1dsu-t1 cards 2 years ago.  You will need to check to see if you need a wic-1dsu-t1v2 or v1 card.  Most 2600s, 1700s, 1600s, etc need the v1 card, and 2800s, 3800s, need a v2 card but here are exceptions.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 18825800
I have the proper hardware, I just don't want to spend two hours driving for a ten minute process. Oh well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sorenson
ID: 18825823
Can you use an out of band method to control the routers on both sides?  PCanywhere into a host on the other side, then telnet to the ethernet side of the router, or configure a modem to dial into the remote router to control it?  Either way, I would have somebody on the remote side for "remote hands" if they are needed?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18828410
Changing from 56k DDS to a T1 is a physical change in the drop, and physical change of the DSU from 56k DSU to T1 DSU. Somebody has to put hands on anyway..
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:nalanbar
ID: 18830259
Yeah, but I can have the local person change the card. That part is easy enough. Oh well. Thanks.
0