Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Target not playing...

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've got some code written below that goes along with a movie functioning as a button. I want the "sound" movie to play which is "parent_EjectButton." It plays as long as I'm not going to an actual URL. If that's blank, I get my sound. If that field is blank, the link works fine, but there's no sound and I don't know why.

Here's the code:

on(rollOver){
      
      this.gotoAndPlay(2);
      
}

            
on(rollOut){
            this.gotoAndPlay(11);
}
on(release){
      tellTarget ("_parent.EjectButton") {
            play();
      }

      getURL("../Retail/index.asp");
}

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18825669
on(rollOver){
     
      this.gotoAndPlay(2);
     
}

           
on(rollOut){
            this.gotoAndPlay(11);
}
on(release){
    this._parent.EjectButton.play();
      getURL("../Retail/index.asp");
}



make sure u have a MC iwth "EjectButton" name .... if this not work send me ur FLA

FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
D3SIGN3R earned 2000 total points
ID: 18833038
Your flash movie will lose focus, sometime too quickly for your mc to play or recieve instruction to play.

Have another mc as a run-off, with only actionscript in it, and lets say 20 frames. Call it ac_mc (the instance), and make sure its on the timeline.
Go into it, and in frame 1 put a stop() action.

 in frmae 20 put an action:
getURL(_root.destination);

on your button/mc in the root, put:

on(rollOver){
      this.gotoAndPlay(2);
}    
on(rollOut){
            this.gotoAndPlay(11);
}
on(release){
    this._parent.EjectButton.play();
      _root.destination="../Retail/index.asp";
_root.ac_mc.play();
}

// this will tell the noise to play, and tell the mc to play as well, giving you a 20 frame leeway (or less if you wish) before it launches the asp file.
0