Solved

How do I share files on network without requiring other computers to enter username and password

Posted on 2007-03-30
30
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have 4 computers on a network all setup with basic sharing.  I have a desktop and wireless notebook with vista.  I have a desktop and notebook with xp.  I want the xp desktop to share it's folders and it does however it requires the other three computer to enter a username and password.  The xp desktop can access all the other computers without anyproblems.  All of the computers can share with each other without anyproblems.  The xp desktop share permissions are set up to share with everyone to do everything.  HELP!!!!!!! I have never encountered anything this bizarie and would greatly appreciate a genius right now.  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jhunker1878
  • 15
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
30 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18825094
On the computer that you are sharing from you need to add the users from the other computers with the exact same passwords. then it should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18825157
To elaborate on pkutter's post, add a common user on all machines with a password.
You do not have to be logged in as this user so long as it exists on all PC's.
Then use these credentials in the password info.

Also, beware of sharing everything if you have an internet connection.

If you are using the "everyone" setting, limit the shares to directories you actually want to share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18825255
well how do you add the user?  do you add it useing the standard account setup.  or do you go into the administrator tools and add the user there.  i have never had this problem before and can't understand why this particular computer is choosing to do this...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 18825293
Control Panel > User Accounts > Add user
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18825381
all the user names on all 4 computer are named "E.D. Woods Lumber Co"  and all have the same generic password.  For some reason the xp is the only one that isn't cooperating.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18825395
I have checked all the users and given all access to all permissions and user names ect.  the only thing i can think to do now is to completly format and reinstall windows on the desktop.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18825544
those options have worked in the past however for some reason or another it is not responding to any of them.  This is the second time i am going to have to format and reinstall windows in order to try and fix this problem unless someone can suggest another solution.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18826192
XP home (I assume) is horrible for doing this, and doesn't have the computer management > users control panel (which is a little more advanced) like XP Pro. If you setup the account and then change the password, and probably a few other things that  I haven't been able to determine yet then this happens. You could try creating  a new user and password on another computer and the main computer and test it. If you install Pro on the main computer this may make it a little easier (it would be much more preferable if all were pro).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18826853
You should not need to reinstall Windows to fix this problem. Can you clarify whether you have XP Home or XP Pro?

Are you trying to share an entire drive, or a specific folder?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Frederick
ID: 18827018
Just a question, but do you have the firewall on the XP machine turned on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18827034
The firewall is turned off and im just trying to share my shared documents and my documents
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18827036
also i have xp pro
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18827038
I have set it up to share with everyone and i have even set up specific accounts which work however when I restart the computers i must re-enter the username and password
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Frederick
ID: 18827042
What do you mean you have to re-enter the username and password? You get a login screen after windows starts or the users that you have created are gone and you have to re-create them.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18827045
I would suggest the following:

On the XP Pro machine (I assume this is the one you're having trouble connecting to):

 Windows Explorer (or My Computer) -> Tools -> Folder Options -> View
Scroll down the list and un-check "Use Simple File Sharing"
Click OK etc. and see if you are now able to connect from the other machines.

As already suggested, log-in on the other machines with an account that has the same name/password on the XP machine.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18827067
I have done this and every computer has the same name and password to get into windows.  I have already un-checked simple file sharing.  

Tekwazoo-  when i look at the computers on my network i can see the xp-pro desktop however when i double-click on it to see it's shared documents it asks for a user name and password to gain access.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Frederick
ID: 18827076
You are lactualy loging in to everymachine with the same username /password. Not just adding the user name/password to everymachine, but you are logged in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18827103
TEKWAZOO:  yes

I am now getting a message saying
"DPEEK is not accessible...you may not have permission to use this network resource."
"Logon failure user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer"

I'm no genius but im no idiot either.  this is a very bizare problem and have never had this problem before.
Thoretically i should be able to run the network wizard share it under the same workgroup and then when shareing the folders under "permissions" i would make sure that the users im shareing to are "everyone" and then give them full access.  

Maybe there is a corrupt file or something.  is there a way to rebiuld the network setup on the xp-pro desktop?  without running some windows repair or reinstallation
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michael Frederick
ID: 18827124
You are correct, from what everything that you are telling us, it should work. I hate the wizards, I end up having more problems with them then without. If I can avoid using the wizard, I do. As far as rebuilding the network modules, you rebuild the IP stack, but that would only help if it was an IP issue.

I know you are frustrated, and we know your not an idiot. It is most likely an MS issue that we need to figure out.

You said earlier that you might rebuild this machine again. Did this problem haooen before and you rebuilt it hoping it would solve the problem, but after the rebuild you still had the problem?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18827135
How are you trying to connect to the shared folder on the XP machine?

Try the following (from one of the other machines):

 Windows Explorer (or My computer) -> Tools -> Map network Drive
 In the "Folder" field type in \\DPEEK\share-name
 then click Finish
 (where DPEEK is the name of the XP machine, and share-name is the share name you gave to the folder that is shared on the XP machine.

Does that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18827168
no sorry... It seem as though now I have done something now that would keep me from even getting the user name and password prompt it keeps giving me the...

"DPEEK is not accessible...you may not have permission to use this network resource."
"Logon failure user has not been granted the requested logon type at this computer"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18827187
Check this (on the DPEEK XP computer):

Start Regedit, then browse to:

 HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Lsa

Look for the item named "restrictanonymous" and make sure its value is set to 0 (zero).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18827194
Also, while in the "Map Network Drive" dialog, you can click on the "different user name" link and specify the username/password on the XP computer explicitly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18827221
r-k           yea restrictanonymous is set to 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18827245
well i think im out of time...i have got to have this computer ready by tomorrow so it looks like I have to reinstall windows in a last desperation move to fix this problem.  if that doesn't work then i know its the router setup or the account setup on the other computers.  thanks for all yalls help
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 18827254
Good luck. You could try that option of "different user name" just because it takes a few seconds....

 I suspect there is a Registry Entry on the XP computer that is blocking file sharing, but I can't recall which one.

Reinstall should fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18827285
holy hell that worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18827291
I changed the name to login to windows and it works now no sweat!!!!

You just gave me a goods night sleep.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 18827306
Excellent! Very glad it worked. Possibly the non-standard username may have something to do with it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhunker1878
ID: 18827737
yea thanks alot
0