Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List of values failure

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-15
I got an error on one computer that says
"Prompting failed with the following error message: 'List of Values failure: fail to get values.'.
Error source: prompt.dll Error code: 0x8004380D"
but my computer is functioning just fine.
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasBallardIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 18825100
If you have left the report open from a long time, then try closing Crystal reports application and try opening again. If the error persists then Make sure from the enterprise that the LOV Jobservers are running on the machine the Enterprise servers are installed.

Gary
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 18825118
How is the application installed?

Check this link
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2019296.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 18825681
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0