Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB port failure

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a dell dimension running XP Pro.  The USB devices started failing  ... mostly the computer would not recognize flash drives.  I moved the computer to a different location, installed patches, did basic software maintenance, and returned the computer to its original location and suddenly the USB  ports worked again.  Then suddenly the USB ports stop responding again weeks later.  I notice one port does not seem to be supplying power while others are because USB hard drives will spin up  and XP recognizes,  but aalwaaays installs it as an "unknown device".  

I have gone into the registry and removed ?? devices from mounted devices with no change.  Still no recognition of anything from printers that were working fine to flash drives to battery backup data ports.

Any ideas?   Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paleface
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 18826467
1) You may have hardware issues with the port, possibly a device drew more than the allowed 500 ma current and damaged it.

Also intermittent issues could be cabling or motherboard related.

Recheck all USB internal cables ( if any ).

I would block the bad port using masking or packing tape.

I hope this helps

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rettiseert
ID: 18826850
Have you tried restoring your Windows using the included restore tool? If this is a software related problem then restoring your sistem may fix the problem.

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 800 total points
ID: 18827721
I hope the system has not come to state like SysExpert said above, but it seems pointing to it. I suggest you reset bios by key command in the link see if it helps:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_21797028.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
ID: 18859138
I ended up installing a new set of usb ports via a pci card ... it looks like a mobo problem.  I wish i had seen the reset bios via Punky before adding the card .. good info.
0