Solved

Increasing Exchange 2003 Database size with registry not working

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-02
We are running Exchange 2003 SP2.  One user started recieving the mailbox store message is full.  I checked the db and the file size was 17gb.  After seaching through this knowledgebase and MS KB articles, I added the registery entries to increase the database size to 75.  I restarted the Information Store.  The change did not take affect.  I dismounted and mounted the mailbox store, it still did not work.  Then I restarted the server and still did not work.  No other user has recieved the message and they continue to function normally.

The user that gets the message I have deleted his outlook profile and recreated with a new OST.  He has 1.8 gb of email but that is only second to one other person who has a 2 gb mailbox and does not get the error message.

Any ideas on how to get the new db size to work or is it a time thing?
0
Comment
Question by:jbmos2333
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
Comment Utility
If it's not working then I assure you that there is a typo somewhere.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If you have hit the 18gb limit then you would get some entries in the event viewer. Users do not get email messages. Therefore I suspect that this is a problem with the mailbox, not the store.

On the topic of the size of the store, if you have set the limit correctly then an entry will be made in the event viewer when the server starts.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tlcsupport earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I had a similar issue. I managed to (finally) get it working by deleting the registry key, and re-creating it - as per http://www.runpcrun.com/16gb-limit-exchange-2003. The important thing to look at is the Application Event Log File ID 1216 which should appear after you make the change.. If this does NOT show the new size limit that you entered after restarting the Information Store, then it has not worked. For some reason, I had to create the registry key about 4 times before it finally worked. Sorry this doesn't appear very scientific, but it worked for me!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbmos2333
Comment Utility
I finally got it to work.  It took on the second restart.  There weren't any typos, but on the second restart of the server it finally appeared in the Application log.  Strange, but I'm good now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CFRPC
Comment Utility
Same issue, and I assure everyone that I didn't typo.

1) net stop msexchangeis
2) Added the dword registry key
3) net start msexchangeis

kb912375 helped, but I had to trial and error the net stop sequence.

Hope this helps someone else who isn't receiving the ID 1216 in the application event view.
0