Solved

Maximum records in a MS Access 2003 database?

Posted on 2007-03-30
11
11,075 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How many records can a Microsoft Access 2003 database handle?

I know there is a 'practical' limit of 2Gb fize size, but for a 4 field per record database can anyone tell me a rough number?  I have between 5 - 10 million records to import.
0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18825017
5-10 million records with 4 fields is no problem, even for access.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18825026
** Should ** not be a problem.  Ive' done it before.  Waaay too many variables to venture a guess of a number.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 125 total points
ID: 18825044
In fact, I've created a test mdb before with 100 mil records to test some index ideas, etc.  AMAZING what indexes can do ... of course, they are a double edged sword!

mx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jerryb30
ID: 18825131
How big are the fields?  What data types?
What other objects do you have in the db?


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 18825342
helpdesk ,

If you are concerned about size, just make sure to set the smallest possible datatypes for all of your fields.

For example, most people blindly set all number fields as "Long",  (4 bytes), because that is the default Number DataType in Access.
(-2,000,000 to +2,000,000)

By comparison "Integer" is 2 bytes.
-65,000 to +65,000

(most people will set a persons Age as Long.
I use Byte (0-255)
Even with genetic manipulation, I figure 200 years...tops!)

So difference does the 2 byte difference make?
Not much if you only have one hundred records.
...but if you have 10 Million records!... well you do the math!

Also make sure your database is split (Front-end, Back-End)

Jeff Coachman

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 18826235
A long time ago I was told if you do any math on a field such as a sum, you should make sure the sum does not exceed the limits for the number type as Jet will try to use the Numbertype of the field as a first pass.  When it doesn't 'fit', it has to recast the solution and run it again.  I've never heard anything about this again so I'm not sure it's true.  Can anyone comment?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18826268
I'm just leaving from LA to San Diego ... will be back later with comments.  You guys and girls hold it down, ok lol.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 18944402
Do we have a resolution to this question?  Just checking ...

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 19642767
I think the answer was: "It depends".  With a file size limit of 2 Gig, of course it will depend on the record length.  DQOTWA.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 21264908
Jeff: "By comparison, Integer is -32,768 to +32767" or maybe the other way round
0