Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local Smartphone sync with Exchange using Activesync

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
A client is running SBS 2003 with Exchange.  We are trying to sync his Smartphone with activesync.  I keep getting in a loop with the server saying it is not available, then it will say the cert names do not match.

The user does not have data service on his phone and attempting to sync through USB.  The exchange server is used only for internal messaging and calendaring.  At this time no outside access is available.  From another machine I have tested OMA by going to http://servername/oma and it works perfectly.

All I need is a local sync. I am sure I will have to provide more details, I will not be back on the client site until next week, but any assistance to get me a head start would be appreciated.  Blackberrys are so much easier.
0
Comment
Question by:jbmos2333
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18825362
Blackberry's aren't any easier, in fact they can be between 16 and 40 times worse (trust me)
Doing what you want is a bit of a pain but the part about the certificate names is interesting at the moment. Does the name on the certificate actually match the URL you're using? IIRC the SBS installs a self signed cert so unless you have done it you won't have the certificate on the device so it's not going to sync.

Best thing to do at the moment is to untick the SSL whilst you're testing inside the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbmos2333
ID: 18825876
I did initially uncheck using SSL. That was what I was hoping to do.  Then I recieve the user does not have appropriate permissions.  Research here led me to believe that SSL was absolutely necessary.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18825942
You don't need to SSL secure it. It's a Mobile thing rather than an Exchange thing on its own so I'll try and drag through my favourites for you to get the URL you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbmos2333
ID: 18825950
I appreciate the help.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18826601
You should be using SSL if you are going to sync over the air, otherwise your usernames and password will be sent in the clear.
If you don't have data service and want to use local sync then simply change the configuration in ActiveSync to use Outlook rather than an Exchange server.

Simon.
0