Solved

decode in oracle (ver 8.1) - check the value

Posted on 2007-03-30
8
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I want to write a sql to check the value of a field greater than zero and then do min (start date) if the value (of unit ) greater than zero and also do max(end date) for the same condition if the units is greater than zero
I am inserting the start and end to another table so for start date I should check
if unit >0 then
min (start date)

similarly for end date I should check
if unit >0 then
max(end date)
0
Comment
Question by:mahjag
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18825547
select
case  when unit>0 then min(start_date)  end start_date,
case  when unit>0 then max(end_date) end start_date
from your_table
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18825549
select
case  when unit>0 then min(start_date)  end start_date,
case  when unit>0 then max(end_date) end end_date
from your_table
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahjag
ID: 18825571
is case supported in 8i?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mahjag
ID: 18825586
I tried the solution you gave and I got error ORA-00937 - not a single group function
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:MohanKNair
ID: 18826349
select
case  when b.unit>0 then a.start_date  end start_date,
case  when b.unit>0 then a.end_date end end_date
FROM
(select id, min(start_date) start_date, max(end_date) end_date from mytable group by id) a,
mytable b
WHERE
a.id=b.id;
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18826687
is the unit field on separate table and contains one row?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 50 total points
ID: 18834399
You havent mentioned what columns are expected in the output. And what should be the output if unit = 0?

Use this query:

select unit, decode(sign(unit), 1, min(start_date) over(), NULL),
             decode(sign(unit), 1, max(end_date) over(), NULL)
from <your table>
/

An alternative is :

select X.unit, decode(sign(unit),1,st_dt, NULL), decode(sign(unit),1,end_dt, NULL)
from <your table> X,
(select min(start_date) st_dt, max(end_date) end_dt from <your table> ) Y
/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahjag
ID: 18865052
Hi Sujith80 - need your help

unfortunately I need to reopen this as I wanted to incorporate this to already existing view and the select statement is giving problems, my view statement looks like this

select sum(wamount), sum(ramount),
          max(st_dt), min(end_dt),....
from (select col1 from table b where customer id = <idno>) h1,tableA, tableB..
where h1.col1 = tableA.col1
and ...

I want to remove the max(st_dt) and min (end_dt) with your solution .. any ideas how to incorporate this when there is already a in line sql using from clause as table name
0