[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Random Slideshow with unlimited photos

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I am working on a website for my son's baseball team. They want to include a slideshow of pictures taken by parents throughout the year. I need a slide show that will run through all images in a FOLDER and include new images that are added into the folder without having to add to the code or list of the array. Pictures will be of different sizes so should be scaled down to fit into the slideshow settings.
0
Comment
Question by:katlees
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 2000 total points
ID: 18825219
That is NOT possible with JavaScript.
JavaScript does run on browser side and cannot access anything on web server side.

That is normaly done with web server scripting like PHP or ASP depending on your web server that you get from your ISP.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18825735
As Zvonko said .... u must use server side language to read all the conents of the folader and make it ready to use it in FLASH
then flash read all the vriables from the server side script then make loop through it to display all of the iamages or pick a rundom  iamges and display it

always PHP work fine with flash but u can use any other server side language like asp or dot net or jsp

FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danieldear
ID: 18831086
u can add photos in a folder and write a xml file having the photo name and file url and then aceessed by flash. flash can read xml files...
0