Solved

zenworks 7 image server blocked by router?

Posted on 2007-03-30
30
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am using Zenworks for Desktops 7 and trying to capture and restore images manually.  I am using brand new Dell Optiplexs and a Novell Netware 6.5 server.  I installed zenworks on the server and it is running but when I boot up using the Linux boot disks it tells me that it cannot find the server.  I have tried manually and automatically without luck.  Now this is being done at a bank with a Cisco PIX firewall locking everything down.  I tried to use an older Dell pc incase the Linux boot disk did not have the right drivers for the NIC but that one failed to find the server also.  

I need to know if I am looking in the right direction with the router?  Also if the router is the problem then which port/ports should be open?

Thanks for the help.

0
Comment
Question by:goeden
  • 17
  • 12
30 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18825801
It's possible that it is the firewall.  Not sure.

You're using the boot disk so it's not a PXE Boot issue, which means it would be at the point of looking for the server to authenticate to the ZEN service.

Have you checked to make sure the workstation is getting a DHCP IP address?  In manual mode, at the prompt, have you issued the command "ifconfig" (without the quotes, case sensitive?)  If you get no valid IP address, it's a DHCP issue.  If you have an IP address, try PINGing the ZEN server.

Check out this TID for more troubleshooting tips: https://secure-support.novell.com/KanisaPlatform/Publishing/872/3621123_f.SAL_Public.html

As to ports, I don't know if it's ever changed, but AFAIK the ZEN imaging service listens on TCP port 998...  The preboot services would listen on other ports, but that's not what you're trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 18826270
I am not using DHCP on this server,  all pc's have static IP's and the router is on a different subnet.  I can ping the Netware server just fine.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18826490
So, when you boot from the imaging boot cd, do you have a diskette that has the IP configuration info on it, or is it the same for every PC that boots off the CD?

Your PING test is from the Linux BASH (or whatever shell the imaging boot cd has) prompt that appears in manual-mode, not from some Windows PC, right?

The boot CD won't take the Windows network configuration, is why I ask.  I'm under the impression that when you boot from an imaging CD you' usually use  DHCP...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 18826574
By static IP, do you perhaps mean static DHCP, where mac addresses are specifically allocated individual IP addresses instead of grabbing from a pool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 18826579
I'm using a cd that has the same IP on it for all pc's.

When I did the ping it was from the windows OS, so i mispoke when I said it would ping.

I have used this same bootcd on systems using DHCP and on systems not using DHCP,  but have had much better success on the systems using Netware's DHCP.

Can you help me to find a good step by step on how to create a bootable with the proper ip info?


0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 18826589
no alextoft,

The static IP I was referring to was in the Windows OS and I was not real clear on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 18836079
Do I need to make a new bootable cd with the IP address for the same subnet that I am on?  Can someone help with a link or step by step on how that is done?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18839485
http://www.novell.com/documentation/zenworks7/dm7admin/data/b2cdjzd.html

You can assign static IP in the settings.txt file

For how to add a settings.txt file to your CD image:

http://www.novell.com/documentation/zenworks7/dm7admin/data/aeqa37e.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 18842659
If I were to set up the DHCP service on the Netware server would that cause problems on the Windows Server side or to the router?

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18845085
Not if you use a DHCP subnet/range that's not otherwise reserved for DHCP in either of those systems.  Never assign the same range of addresses to more than one DHCP server on a subnet.

DHCP is DHCP - NetWare, Windows, whatever.  The big difference with NetWare's DHCP is that you can assign more standard service types with NetWare's DHCP than with Windows', and if it's a SOHO-type router, those DHCP services are very limited, usually mostly for handing out IP addresses, with DNS and gateway...

If you have a block of addresses on your subnet that you can block out in your static list as reserved for NetWare DHCP, you can set up your DHCP server to only hand out addresses within that range.  If you have DHCP on one or both of the other 2, they should have specific ranges already assigned.  Don't use the same range of addresses another DHCP server is servicing, and you'll be OK.

Even if you have a statically-assigned address in the middle of the range you want to use, that's OK too.  Just set that to "exclude" and DHCP will put in a placeholder for that address and otherwise ignore it.

That said - if you choose to start using PXE boot imaging services, there's a special PDHCP service that runs just for PXE.  That's another topic altogether, though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 18845442
I am going to try to reimage the pc's this afternoon,  I think that changing the IP in the settings.txt file will probably fix it.  I also found a program for imaging using a usb jumpdrive in Cool Solutions that I am going to try,  it looks much easier to make changes to the settings than messing with an ISO.

Thanks for the info on the DHCP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 19360808
Jump drive imaging program did not work.  It was much easier to make changes to the files instead of burning cd but it would just lock up in middle of loading the zenworks.

I have had great success using Zenworks on older pc's for imaging but on the new pc's not having good luck.  I have verified that I have the latest linux drivers and for the correct nic but no luck.  

I have been able to use Norton Ghost with good results.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19363630
Have you booted into "maintenance mode" to verify that the network configuration is happening, and that you can PING the server?

Have you updated ZEN to SP1?  Have you downloaded the latest imaging kernel for Zen 7 SP1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 19373811
I am using Zen 7 SP1, am not able to ping the server.  

It acts as if it cannot identify the nic, and locks up in the process.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19377886
Dell seems to enjoy putting out systems with NIC chipsets that nobody else uses.  Makes 'em feel special, I guess.

The problem with that is, ZEN imaging relies on whatever NIC drivers are available for the Linux kernel it uses to boot.

PXE boot works fine, but once the OS loads and tries to load the NIC drivers, it fails because of the goofy NIC chipset not being in the boot image.

Are you using the latest imaging kernel for 7.1?  Have you checked for updated NIC drivers, or compiled a driver for the Dell into the imaging disk image?

Optiplexes are notorious for goofy imaging problems - and it's not just with the NIC chipset but with other assorted mobo chipset and disk subsystem chipset quirks.

You fail to mention what Optiplex models you're trying to image, but here's a TID for a workaround for imaging GX320's: https://secure-support.novell.com/KanisaPlatform/Publishing/943/3118806_f.SAL_Public.html

It mentions having to modify the isolinux.cfg on the bootcd.iso before burning it to disc, as well as using the Zen 7 SP1 hotpatch 2.

The GX620 with a particular Philips DVD/CDROM has its own non-pubic hotpatch you need to get from Novell support, per this TID: https://secure-support.novell.com/KanisaPlatform/Publishing/991/3227717_f.SAL_Public.html

This one sounds a lot like your issue, and it's about the GX745 and the Gateway 4610, also a pre-release call-Novell for a hotfix: https://secure-support.novell.com/KanisaPlatform/Publishing/344/3804650_f.SAL_Public.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 19672448
I have finally gotten a chance to make changes to the isolinux.cfg file according to the above TID and it still made no difference.  I had downloaded and applied the Zen 7 sp1 hot patch 2 to the server and it did not work.  Is there a newer hot patch that may resolve this?  I am just trying to make an image of the hard drive I may just use Ghost to make an image to an external hard drive.  I hate to abandon Zenworks but I am just too short of time and knowledge to continue down this path.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19673514
It really comes down to what Optiplex model it is, and whether or not Novell has posted an update or workaround for it.

Are they one of the models mentioned in the links I posted? What model?  GX or SX, 320, 620, something else?

You could also try partimage or G4U or G4L, but I agree, it'd be nice to have it in ZEN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 19684293
The PC's are GX 320's.  I am able to manually image other pc's in the building so I am confident that the problem is just with Zenworks not working on this mocdel.

Any other ideas for Zenworks?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19684824
There is a newer hot patch.  In fact, one of the fixes in ZENworks Desktop Management 7 SP1 HotPatch 6 is a fix that references the GX270 but mentions that the hotpatch 2 prevents DHCP from obtaining an address.  It might apply to the GX320 as well...

For the reference I'm talking about, see: https://secure-support.novell.com/KanisaPlatform/Publishing/633/3692737_f.SAL_Public.html

The current hotpatch's document is here: https://secure-support.novell.com/KanisaPlatform/Publishing/650/3484245_f.SAL_Public.html

The hotpatch download link page is here: http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=smWwOhp7R1Q~

To download just the Zen imaging portion of the hotpatch, on the hotpatch download link  page, look for ZDM7SP1_HP6_Img_Resource_Files.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 19686734
I'm downloading the hotch patch now and will update zenworks and try again.  The optiplex gx320's are just locking up when it gets to the hardware initialization part of the manual boot up process.  It seems as though it is just not finding the NIC or something.

I'll let you know what I find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 19688292
Patch did not work Optiplex still locks up when it gets to hardware initialization.  Is it worth contacting Dell?  Is there free/cheap Zenworks tech support through Novell?

I will be using Ghost on the images, since I need to complete the project by the end of the week.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19688607
You updated your imaging boot CD with the patch?  Did you undo the workarounds?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 19691522
Yes, where you add the info to the insolinux.cfg file.  I did that and no difference.  I don't understand it works on other models just not these.  I have also had the same problem on an old Dell Dimension 3000 but when we upgraded from ZEN 4 to ZEN 7 that one worked good.

I'm pretty frustrated, wish I could call Novell and get answers but we have no support plan through them.  

I actually was planning on getting more into Zenworks for automated imaging and patch management, but at this point I'm not real thrilled with Zenworks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19693696
You should be not real thrilled with Dell, but that's my opinion.

If you have a pci NIC laying around, you could maybe pop that in and do the imaging with the PCI NIC.  Since you're not doing PXE imaging you probably won't be doing multicast image refresh or anything like that, right?  So, just to get the imaging done, if the problem is with the NIC... just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 19693920
Putting a NIC in all 64 pc's or even one at a time seems to kinda of defeat the purpose of efficiently imaging a lab.    I think I will just Ghost them, and your right I am not happy will Dell, but the chipset that they are using has been around a while.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 19694457
It's not just the chipset.  It's the combination of parts, along with how they use the chipset.  I don't know how many times I've sworn at Dell for their crappy proprietary mobo designs and their crappy BIOS interface and their crappy proprietary power supply configurations.

It does seem odd to me though, that the model you're looking to clone has had known problems with ZEN imaging that have supposedly been addressed, but you still have problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 19694527
Do you have any way to contact Novell to see if there is any thing else I can try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goeden
ID: 19713672
I put in a different NIC and still no change.  I have contacted Dell and aired my frustrastions, they told me it is a problem with the Zenworks software.

I have created the Zenworks boot cd with hot patch 6 on it and made changes to the Isolinux.cfg file but maybe I am doing it wrong.  Can I get you to send me an ISO image link that is premade with the Optiplex fix on it?  Otherwise I will try again.  

By the way I reimaged an entire Dell Dimension lab today and it was a piece of cake.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 19714637
Coolsolutions article on modifying the ZEN 7 SP1 imaging CD: http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/feature/19358.html

Don't know if this would help or not, but it's a script that allows you to interactively configure the NIC:
http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/19210.html

This apparently is only current to SP1 HP2, where we started...
http://www.zenimaging.info/downloads/zenworks/

And the TID to look for, troubleshooting ZEN imaging: https://secure-support.novell.com/KanisaPlatform/Publishing/872/3621123_f.SAL_Public.html#disclaimer

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goeden
ID: 31597096
I finally was able to give the problem the time it deserves.  I did find an update on the Novell site to update the Zenworks boot disk and this fixed the problem after much trial and error.

Thanks for the help.
0