Solved

Unable to upgrade SQL Express 2005 to SP2

Posted on 2007-03-30
8
1,419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I am unable to upgrade my SQL 2005 Express edition to Service pack 2 - what do I need to do?  When I download it from Microsoft I get this message:

Name: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 (SQLEXPRESS)
Reason: Your upgrade is blocked. For more information about upgrade support, see the "Version and Edition Upgrades" and "Hardware and Software Requirements" topics in SQL Server 2005 Setup Help or SQL Server 2005 Books Online.

Edition check:
Your upgrade is blocked because of edition upgrade rules. For more information about edition upgrades, see the Version and Edition Upgrades topic in SQL Server 2005 Setup Help or SQL Server 2005 Books Online.




Name: Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Tools
Reason: Your upgrade is blocked. For more information about upgrade support, see the "Version and Edition Upgrades" and "Hardware and Software Requirements" topics in SQL Server 2005 Setup Help or SQL Server 2005 Books Online.

Edition check:
Your upgrade is blocked because of edition upgrade rules. For more information about edition upgrades, see the Version and Edition Upgrades topic in SQL Server 2005 Setup Help or SQL Server 2005 Books Online.



0
Comment
Question by:Geesu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rboyd56
ID: 18825465
SP2 has an install component for each component of SQL Server, SSIS, Reporting Server, Analysis Server. etc.

Are you trying to install one of the components of SP2 that does not come with SQL Server Express?

If so, just try running the SQL Server 2005 component individually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geesu
ID: 18825487
Also - the automatic updates from windows updates fail - but that doesn't give me an error message
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zcrammond earned 500 total points
ID: 19940958
Hi,

Im trying to accomplish this at the moment, as far as I can see there is no way of actually getting this thing service packed without altering your sql edition or without running a bootstrapper.

http://blogs.rbaconsulting.com/agrocholski/PermaLink,guid,d5b577b9-120f-43f7-b0f3-2adc80f393f5.aspx  <<< this link shows how someone has created a bootstrapper however I cannot verify if it works as I dont have visual studio on this machine :(

The other alternative, which is going to be my last resort is to install the sql express advanced services with sp2 edition, which should still upgrade your sql express standard edition to sp2, but will also install the advanced services (which for most people will not make a lot of difference, only disk space)

If I get any further of course I will let you know here
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zcrammond
ID: 19941195
Well, i decided not to install the advanced services edition, instead on monday ill get microsoft to give me some advice as to what we can do to install SP2. watch this space
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 20684360
zcrammond - did you get this resolved? I have the same problem.
I have sql 2005 standard installed on the machine/server. A different application has installed and is using sqlexpress - auto updates wants to upgrade to sp2 and it fails. I downloaded sp2 and try to install and get the edition error mentioned above.  Is there a known work around? thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amuleta
ID: 21537492
Same problem here, on multiple servers with the commonality of having Symantec Backup Exec 11D installed on the same machine.  Both 32 and 64bit servers.  No solution as of yet, just doing a search now.

A
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amuleta
ID: 21537578
On installing the full SP2 package over the original the following warning pops up in the System Configuration Check report:

Action: ASP.Net Version Registration Requirement
Status: Warning

This warning relates to ADP.Net version registration with IIS.

SP2 is now installed but the SP2 update error continues.  And of course I can turn that off simply enough.

A


0