Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding two separate mail domains - best way to access OWA

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello

I will be moving two mail domains from hosting companies to manage inhouse, along with my current domain. I'm wondering what the best way is to add those, and how OWA will work. Currently we use https://mail.domain/exchange for OWA. If I add two domains via the default recipient policy, will they also have to use the same OWA address? The two new domains will almost entirely use OWA for mail.

Just wondering what the best solution is, as the three domains are separate business entities and it will be odd having one log in with a different business domain name.

thanks


Exchange 2003, Server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Local
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 1200 total points
ID: 18825435
All the users will need an smtp address in the existing domain, that will stop OWA for all the users breaking badly. You can indeed add/edit the recipient policy and filter it to include the users you need.

Unless you're talking lots of users then I'd leave it so that you use one URL. If you are really adamant the easiest way is to register a new domain name "generic.com" and then get a new certificate called "mail.generic.com"

Believe me or no, you will find that to be the quickest and least complex solution and the easiest to manage. The outlay for the new domain and certificate are tiny compared to the hours (and time is money) you'd need to spend crafting new websites, getting several URL specific certificates and then making sure that each user got the right URL with the right corporate branding.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 800 total points
ID: 18827156
I agree with czcdct, creating a new generic domain name and using that is the best way to go about this.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 18832640
thanks- I'll try that solution.
0