Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web mail messages-Blank in 2nd explorer window

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have a end user who checks his AOL account mail from work..she has been doing this for a while with no problem.  He can get to his inbox, but once he opens a recieved mail, another exlplorer window opens, and will not load his mail, its not saying it cant make the connection.  It just says its done loading, but its blank.  We tried refreshing & loging out and back in.  I cant figure it out..
0
Comment
Question by:bschneider11
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18825675
Is it possibly Java Based?

Uninstall any Sun Java Run Time Environments from Add/Remove Apps, and reinstall the latest from

http://java.com/en/
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18826090
bschneider11,

Check if AOL software is corrupt.  Uninstall and reinstall AOL software.

If no joy, check with AOL support if AOL servers are having trouble.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18844342
bschneider11,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0