Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A program is trying to send a email on your behalf

Posted on 2007-03-30
2
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A program is trying to send a email on your behalf.  I have created a simple macro in access and want to send an email with this message popping up.  I used click yes but am worried abou the security of it.  I am a little rusty on my VB skills so any help would be great.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkurtzhals
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
p912s earned 1500 total points
ID: 18825430
An alternative to using ClickYes is to use Outlook Redemption. That way you can handle the security in your code and not worry about ClickYes just letting anything go out...

http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tonydemarco
ID: 18838237
mkurtzhals,

Try sending the same through OutlookExpress instead.

HTH
0