[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Server

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am looking to setup an FTP server for our office. Can anyone recommend FTP software?
We are looking for a solution that will allow people outside of our network to grab large files that are too large to be emailed. Also arte there any security risks I should be aware of when setting up an FTP server?
0
Comment
Question by:qsknapp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 18825328
Microsoft IIS has and FTP server built in, you can use that. WS_FTP Server is good and you can download a free trial from http://www.download.com/WS-FTP-Server/3000-2165_4-10304017.html
Golden FTP http://www.goldenftpserver.com/ is reasonable and FREE.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 400 total points
ID: 18829389
If you are on Linux I can recommend proftpd:

http://www.proftpd.org/

Security risks? Of course:
- You need to open port 21 in your firewall
- Data is transferred unencrypted, so make sure no sensitive data is transferred
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18834523
Hi,

If you want to have FTP consider using SFTP instead.  SFTP, or secure FTP, is a program that uses SSH to transfer files. Unlike standard FTP, it encrypts both commands and data, preventing passwords and sensitive information from being transmitted in the clear over the network. It is functionally similar to FTP, but because it uses a different protocol, you can't use a standard FTP client to talk to an SFTP server, nor can you connect to an FTP server with a client that supports only SFTP.

Try SecureFX at  http://www.vandyke.com/products/securefx/index.html
SecureFX supports SFTP, FTP and
Or, if you don't want to configure a server read about these two companies;
- http://www.allpeers.com/
- http://www.pando.com/
They make it easy to share large files between users.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bz43
bz43 earned 1200 total points
ID: 18834528
Hi qsknapp,

Don't use port 21.  That is insecure.  Port 21 is the standard port for FTP.

Instead, use port 22.  That is a secure port.   That is the port for SFTP.
0