Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch file to copy directory with date stamp

Posted on 2007-03-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,753 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Windows 2000 pro and XP Pro

Need to create a batch file that will copy a directory and all contents
to a new directory with the same name plus the date.

Example:
Source directory = DATA
Destination directory = DATA_033007

I will run the batch file every night and backup my data to another drive.

Thx

0
Comment
Question by:Charles_Foote
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 2000 total points
ID: 18825506
The following script should work for you.

@ echo off
for /f "tokens=1-4 delims=/ " %%a in ('date /t') do (
  set dow=%%a
  set mm=%%b
  set dd=%%c
  set yy=%%d
)

xcopy <source> <source>%mm%%dd%%yy%



Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:altra22
ID: 18825513
Open notepad and write this line
xcopy /e /v /y S:\DATA D:\Backup\DATA_033007
and save it as *.bat then make a schedule to run this file
note that drive S: Source drive and D: destination
for more info http://www.ahuka.com/backup/backup3.html
0