[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

using JSTL how to put data in different <td> tags

Posted on 2007-03-30
11
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Guys

I have a JSTL code which separates a String  using the delimeter (,) and put the data in one <td>
But what I need is that the separated data be placed in different <td>

Any help will be greatly appreciated
Thanks


<tr>
   <c:forTokens items="${elements}" delims="," var="current">
   <td align="center" class="alt-color" >
       <c:out value="${current}" />
   </td>
   </c:forTokens>
</tr>
0
Comment
Question by:huzefaq
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 18827641
the code that u have written there should be doing it already..!
<tr>
   <c:forTokens items="${elements}" delims="," var="current">
   <td align="center" class="alt-color" >
       <c:out value="${current}" />
   </td>
   </c:forTokens>
</tr>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18827643
What is the problem you are facing?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 18827646
Your code already does what you have requested in your question.  Please restate your question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 18827648
Sorry, Kuldeepchaturvedi,  I didn't see your comments.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 18827653
:-) not a problem..... happens with all of us...:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:huzefaq
ID: 18827859
Guys you are right it actually does what I was trying to do.

But there is another small problem, what I need is to manage the width of different table columns
For example the <td> should be like this
<td width="100">  </td>
<td width="400">  </td>
<td width="150">  </td>

Would you guys know how can I do this, beacuse right now I am not able to set the width of different columns. Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manish
ID: 18828255
put the counter and give width as per your requirement.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 18828289
from where these width numbers are suppose to come? is it hard coded? or they are coming from the collection itself?

you need to give us a little more detail so that we can provide the right logic for the same..:-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18829123
>> <td width="100">  </td>

BTW put it as a percentage, not absolute value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huzefaq
ID: 18830077
Actually to the following code this line is passed

56, this a kitchen ware, 62C

<c:forTokens items="${elements}" delims="," var="current">
   <td align="center" class="alt-color" >
       <c:out value="${current}" />
   </td>
   </c:forTokens>

now this code puts the three different values in three different td's but I need to hard code the width. For the first column 200 px, For the second 400 px and for the third 150 px.

Thanks guys for all your help
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18830697
<c:forTokens items="${elements}" delims="," var="current" varStatus="sts">
<c:if test ="${sts.count==1}">  
<td width = "200px" align="center" class="alt-color" >
</c:if>
<c:if test ="${sts.count==2}">  
<td width = "400px" align="center" class="alt-color" >
</c:if>
<c:if test ="${sts.count==3}">  
<td width = "150px" align="center" class="alt-color" >
</c:if>
       <c:out value="${current}" />
   </td>
   </c:forTokens>

I know its ugly code, but with given information, this the best that can be done...:-)
0