Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure router for Outlook Web Access and Terminal Server?

Posted on 2007-03-30
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are running Windows Server 2003 SBS as our primary server, and Windows Server 2003 as our terminal server.  We are currently able to access the terminal server via the LinkSys BEFSX41 router, using ports 80 and 3389.  We are running Exchange 2003, and can connect using Outlook Web Access by pointing our browser to http://Server2/Exchange from within our LAN.
How can we enable OWA from outside our LAN?  Can we change the port setting on the terminal server, so that we can use Port 80 and 443 for OWA?
0
Comment
Question by:4RunnerBob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
czcdct earned 750 total points
ID: 18825742
3389 is just for RDP and isn't related to OWA so you can leave that part alone and then forward 80 to the OWA server.
Ahhh, now, might  you be talking about RWW in SBS? If that's the case then you'll need to do something different.
Open 443 to the OWA server rather than 80 and then implement HTTPS on the server to get email. That's the safest method.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 750 total points
ID: 18827153
The ports used by SBS -> http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2003/11/27/860.aspx

Generally, I only ever have 3/4 open to my SBS servers;

25    Mail
443   OWA, RPC/HTTPS
444   Intranet
4125   RWW

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:4RunnerBob
ID: 18855645
I can connect within our network with full functionality.  When connecting from outside our location, an error message appears "There is a problem with this website's security certificate."  If I click "continue anyway" the error message is "HTTP Error 403.6 - Forbidden: IP address of the client has been rejected"

It appears that IP address restrictions are not enabled.  What is the next step?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4RunnerBob
ID: 18931298
The problem was found to be IP address restrictions on the default web site.  Both suggestions helped to find the problem.
0