Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a command or some way to tell from the Internet if a company has a static IP address?

Posted on 2007-03-30
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Is there a command or some way to tell from the Internet if a company has a static IP address? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18826273
Not sure what you mean.

Are you talking about a specific website, or the IP addresses a company uses internally ?

Most web servers probably use static IPs, especially bigger companies.

Dynamic IP's are probably only used for very small businesses running from home.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 18826298
I meant any company with broadband DSL service; some are dynamic and some ar static. How can you tell which it is from the outside?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18826412
You really can't easily, except by monitoring the ip over the long term.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 18826424
are you double darn sure there is no way to do this?  :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DToolshed earned 2000 total points
ID: 18826426
Some will list it in the reverse dns lookup, but some don't.
you can use sites like http://www.dnsstuff.com/ to do a Reverse Lookup on the ip address.
Some will show a name something like dsl-static-w-metro-isp-pool-1234.isp.net
Some ISP's don't provide that reverse dns at all on dynamic lines, and some have other info in the reverse dns, but don't say static.
So there is no easy RELIABLE way to tell from the outside.
Although, if it is for a specific website, you could check http://netcraft.com/ and see if they have indexed it.
0